Top 130 MCQS AEOS and Educators New MCQs solved for NTS Entry Test Jobs 2016

Top 130 MCQS AEOS and Educators New MCQs solved for NTS Entry Test Jobs 2016

1-The sum of curricular and co-curricular activities is?
Curriculum
2-Pedagogy is concerned with ?
Teaching Methods
3-To determine the value or worth of anything is?
Teaching Methods
4-The literal meaning of philosophy is ?
Love of wisdom
5-Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
Values
6-Epistemology deals with ?
Knowledge
7-Ontology deals with ?
Reality
8-Ontology is also called as ?
Metaphysics
9-Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
Reality
10-Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
Different philosophies
11-“Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
Perennialism
12-Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
Essentialism
13-Life is continuous changing process is the best ?
Progressivism
14-“Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
Reconstructionism
15-Study of great books is at the core of ?
Essentialism
16-Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
John dewey
`17-School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
Progressivism
18-According to which experimental knowledge is real ?
Progressivism
19-Ethic and aesthetics are components of ?
Axiology
20-Progressivist teacher put more emphasis on ?
Practical education
21-The curriculum will be child centered if teacher is ?
Progressivist
22-Learning should be directly related to the interest of the child according to ?Progressivism
23-Essentialists would get their aim of education from ?
Traditions
24-Essentialist philosophy of education is ?
Content and teacher centered

=======================

  1. Objectives of education come from
    a.. Ideology of nation
    b. Social development
    c. Intellectual development
    d. Skill development
    Answer is = a
    2. Word philosophy is derived from ?
    a. Alpha and Amphia
    b. Phila and Sophia
    c. Sila and Sophia
    d. Neo and Latvia
    Answer is = b
    3. Expected life outcomes from education are referred as ?
    a. Learning
    b. Evaluation
    c. Aims
    d. Pedagogy
    Answer is = c
    4. Being the science of wisdom philosophy aims at ?
    a. Search for activity
    b. Search for reality
    c. Search for probability
    d. Search for utility
    Answer is = b
    5. The first head of the Deoband was ?
    A. Maulana shah wali ullah
    B. Maulana M. Yaqub Nanautwi
    C. Maulana Mehmood ul Hassan
    D. Shabir Ahmand Usmani
    Answer is = B
    6. The Deoband academy was totally ?
    A. Personal
    B. Government
    C. Non government
    D. Semi government
    Answer is = C
    7. The Deoband movement used curriculum revision as ?
    A. Motive
    B. Need
    C. Agreement
    D. Improvement
    Answer is = A
    8. The Ulma of Deobond played a vital role in ?
    A. Spreading English cultures
    B. Struggle for independence
    C. Awarding scholarship
    D. Science education
    Answer is =B
    9. The Deoband was established in ?
    A. 1857
    B. 1867
    C. 1885
    D. 1866
    Answer is = B
    10. The salient features of Deoband movement was ?
    A. English system of education
    B. Proliferation of science
    C. Revival of religious spirit
    D. Literature
    Answer is = C
    11. The Deoband movement ignored ?
    A. Science
    B. Philosophy
    C. Logic
    D. Religion
    Answer is = A
    12. M.A.O High school was established in ?
    A. 1857
    B. 1865
    C. 1875
    D. 1885
    Answer is = C
    13. M.A.O High school was given the rank of college in ?
    A. 1864
    B. 1877
    C. 1889
    D. 1842
    Answer is = B
    14. Scientific society was established by ?
    A. Sir Allama Iqbal
    B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
    C. Maulana Muhammad Ali johar
    D. Quad-e-Azam
    Answer is = B
    15. M.A.O college he was elevated to Aligarh university in ?
    A. 1854
    B. 1846
    C. 1940
    D. 1920
    Answer is grin emoticon
    16. The major impact of the Aligarh movement was ?
    A. Political training
    B. Teaching of English
    C. Social activities
    D. Religious activities
    Answer is = A
    17. The major objective of Aligarh movement was to promote ?
    A. Education
    B. Hatred for Hinds
    C. Scientific look
    D. Literacy
    Answer is = C
    18. Which one was not among the purposes of Aligarh movement ?
    A. To reduce hatred of British
    B. To propose Muslims to learn English
    C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
    D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
    Answer is = C
    19. Jamia Millia Islamia was established on ?
    A. 1900
    B. 1920
    C. 1974
    D. 1962
    Answer is = B
    20. Jamia Millia Islamia was established by ?
    A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
    B. Moulana shaukat ali johar
    C. Hakeem ajmal
    D. Moulana M. Ali johar
    Answer is = D
    21. In Jamia Milllia, the medium of instruction was ?
    A. English
    B. Arabic
    C. Son
    D. Urdu
    Answer is = D
    22. In jamia millia , the translation of Holy Quran was taught as ?
    A. Stage 1
    B. Stage 2
    C. Stage 3
    D. Stage 4
    Answer is = A
    23. Jamia Millia could not became popular among Muslims due to its opposition to ?
    A. Hindus
    B. British
    C. Two nation theory
    D. Tehrik e khilafat
    Answer is = C
    24. Jamia Millia emphasized on ?
    A. Religious education
    B. Science education
    C. Both a and b
    D. None of these
    Answer is = C
    25 .Anjman Himayat e Islam was established in ?
    A. Lahore
    B. Lucknow
    C. Dehli
    D. Calcuta
    Answer is = A
    26.Anjman Himayat e Islam was established on ?
    A. 1887
    B. 1854
    C. 1896
    D. 1874
    Answer is = A
    27. The founder of Anjman Hamayat e Islam was ?
    A. Sir Syed Ahmad khan
    B. Caliph Hamid ud Din
    C. Molana shibli nomani
    D. Allam iqbal
    Answer is = B
    28. Nadva tul ulema was established on ?
    A. 1894
    B. 1852
    C. 1864
    D. 1879
    Answer is = A
    29. Nadva Tul Ulema was established in ?
    A. Dehli
    B. Lucknow
    C. Deoban
    D. Aligar
    Answer is = B
    30. Nadua Tul Ulema was established on the initiative of ?
    A. Molana shibli nomani
    B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
    C. Caliph Hamid ud Din
    D. Molana Ali johar
    Answer is = A
    31. The first administrator of Nadva Tul Ulema was ?
    A. Molana Shibli Nomani
    B. Sir Syed Ahmad khan
    C. Molana Ali johar
    D. Molana M. Ali Mangheri
    Answer is = D
    32.Education conference 1947 was held in ?
    A. Peshawar
    B. Lahore
    C. Quetta
    D. Karachi
    Answer is = D
    33. Education conference 1947 was presided by ?
    A. Quaid-e-Azam
    B. Fazal ur Rehman
    C. Liaqat ali khan
    D. Abdul Rub Nishtar
    Answer is = B
    34. Objective of education under education conference 1947 were ?
    A. Conformity with Ideology of life
    B. Economic development
    C. Character formation
    D. All of above
    Answer is = D
    35. According to the recommendations of Indian Education Commission, govt. took the responsibility of ?
    A. Primary education
    B. Secondary education
    C. Religious education
    D. Higher education
    Answer is = A
    36. Council of Technical Education was recommended to establish under ?
    A. Education conference 1947
    B. National Education commission 1959
    C. National education policy 1970
    D. Natural education policy 1972
    Answer is = A
    37. National Education Commission 1959 was established under the headship of ?
    A. Fazal ur Rhman
    B. Liaqat ali khan
    C. S.M Sharif
    D. Abdul rub nishtar
    Answer is = C
    38. Objectives of education under National Education Commission 1959 were ?
    A. Spiritual values
    B. Ideology of Pakistan
    C. Development of individuality
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
    39. Text Book Board was recommended to establish under ?
    A. Education conference 1947
    B. National Education commission 1959
    C. National education policy 1970
    D. Natural education policy 1972
    Answer is = B
    40. National Education Policy 1970 was headed by ?
    A. Fazal ur Rehman
    B. S.M Sharif
    C. Noor khan
    D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
    Answer is = D
    41. Private educational institutions were nationalized under ?
    A. Education conference 1947
    B. National Education commission 1959
    C. National education policy 1970
    D. Natural education policy 1972
    Answer is = C
    42. Under National Education Policy 1972, free education was recommended upto class ?
    A. 5
    B. 12
    C. 10
    D. 18
    Answer is = C
    43. Open University was established under the policy ?
    A. 1972
    B. 1985
    C. 1964
    D. 1932
    Answer is = A
    44. The focus of national education policy 1978 was on ?
    A. Islamic values
    B. Ideology of Pakistan
    C. Both a and b
    D. None
    Answer is = C
    45. Charter Act was presented in ?
    A. 1800
    B. 1813
    C. 1800
    D. 1820
    Answer is = B
    46. According to charter Act 1813, education is the responsibility of ?
    A. Governor
    B. East India company
    C. Madarus
    D. Local Govt.
    Answer is = B
    47. The amount set apart by East India Company for educational purpose will be RS. ?
    A. 100000
    B. 15000
    C. 1400
    D. 12000
    Answer is = A
    48. The objective of education according to charter act was ?
    A. Islamic education
    B. Technical education
    C. Preaching Christianity
    D. Preaching Hinduism
    Answer is = C
    49. The medium of instruction for promotion of scientific knowledge according to charter Act will be ?
    A. Urdu
    B. Hindi
    C. English
    D. Sanskrit
    Answer is = C
    50. The charter Act of East India Company was renewed in ?
    A. 1833
    B. 1844
    C. 1855
    D. 1952
    Answer is = A
    51. East India Company could not implement charter Act for ?
    A. 5 years
    B. 10 years
    C. 8 years
    D. 4 years
    Answer is = B
    52. Lord Macaulay/Bentick Resolution was passed in?
    A. 1852
    B. 1835
    C. 1946
    D. 1742
    Answer is = B
    53. Which is not the characteristic of Lord Macaulay Report ?
    A. Revival of eastern knowledge
    B. Proliferation of western knowledge
    C. English a instruction medium
    D. All of above
    Answer is = A
    54. According to Lord Macaulay one purpose of education was ?
    A. To develop moral values
    B. To produce clerks
    C. Intellectual development
    D. Physical development
    Answer is = B
    55. Charles wood Dispatch was presented in ?
    A. 1854
    B. 1833
    C. 1854
    D. 1920
    Answer is = C
    56. Under wood Dispatch in 1857, three universities established were ?
    A. Bombay , Calcutta , Madras
    B. Karachi
    C. Peshawar
    D. Lahore
    Answer is = A
    57. Punjab University was established in ?
    A. 1887
    B. 1892
    C. 1854
    D. 1974
    Answer is = A
    58. Indian education commission was established under headship of ?
    A. Sir Cahasles wood
    B. Lord Maculay
    C. Sir William Hunter
    D. Sir Thomas
    Answer is = C
    59.What is Curriculum?
    A. Overall activities of an Institution
    B. Objectivity
    C. Classroom
    D. Affective
    Answer is = A
    60. Important factor of curriculum is to help to achieve the?
    A. Objectivity
    B. Classroom
    C. Affective
    D. Students
    Answer is = A
    61, Responsible for the curriculum planning and development in Pakistani is?
    A. Objectivity
    B. Curriculum wing
    C. Affective
    D. Students
    Answer is = B
    62. Which domain of objectives is not being evaluated through our present system of examination?
    A. Objectivity
    B. Classroom
    C. Affective
    D. Students
    Answer is = C
    63. Which of the following is the nature of curriculum?
    A. Conservative
    B. Critical
    C. Creative
    D. All of these
    Answer is grin emoticon
    64. curriculum provides guidance for?
    A. Student
    B. School
    C. Parents
    D. Teacher
    Answer is =A
    65. Syllabus is a part of?
    A. Student
    B. School
    C. Parents
    D. Curriculum
    Answer is grin emoticon
    66. Benefits A.V Aids are that they?
    A. Create interest
    B. Reduce verbalization
    C. Stimulate self activity
    D. All of above
    Answer is grin emoticon
    67. Curriculum presents instructional material is stated by
    A. Smith
    B. Wheller
    C. Jack kerr
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    68.Relationship of subjects at different level is called?
    A. Centralization
    B. De centralization
    C. Horizontal organization
    D. Vertical organization
    Answer is grin emoticon
    69. An outline of the topics of a subject to the covered in specific time is called?
    A. Curriculum
    B. Course
    C. Syllabus
    D. None
    Answer is = C
    70. Curriculum organization used for different concepts at the same class is?
    A. Vertical
    B. Horizontal
    C. Logical
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    71. The category of Audio Visual Aids is?
    A. Radio
    B. Television
    C. Tape recorder
    D. All of these
    Answer is = D
    72. Major concern of curriculum is?
    A. Personal satisfaction
    B. Change in individuals behavior
    C. Preparation for service
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    73. The importance of curriculum in the system of education is just like a?
    A. Constitution in a country
    B. Provision of latest knowledge
    C. Preparation of students for service
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    74. Curriculum is supposed to?
    A. Achieve the objectives
    B. Be organized by the school
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = C
    75. Curriculum reflects the culture of?
    A. Society
    B. Home
    C. School
    D. Area
    Answer is = A
    76. Learning means?
    a. Change in behavior
    b. Teaching process
    c. Curriculum
    d. None
    Answer is = A
    77. The outline of the contents is?
    A. Course
    B. Syllabus
    C. Program
    D. All above
    Answer is = B
    78. Component of curriculum is?
    A. Evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. Teaching strategies
    D. All
    Answer is = D
    79. Models of curriculum presently being used at any stage in Pakistan is?
    A. Activity
    B. Subject
    C. Integrated
    D. All of above
    Answer is = D
    80. The selection of the particular design is influenced by?
    A. Types
    B. Elements
    C. Foundation
    D. Principle
    Answer is = C
    81. Intelligence level of gifted student is?
    A. 140 and above
    B. 110
    C. 90
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    82. The scope of curriculum include
    A. Program of studies
    B. Program of Activities
    C. Program of Guidance
    D. All
    Answer is = D
    83, The concise Oxford Dictionary defines curriculum as a?
    A. Course of learning
    B. Chariot race course
    C. Course of study
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    84. The model of curriculum could not move above elementary stage is?
    A. Core curriculum
    B. Activity curriculum
    C. Subject curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    85.Detailed contents of the subjects for a class are called?
    A. Course
    B. Behavior
    C. Design
    D. Logical sequence
    Answer is =A
    86. A curriculum is the sum total of a school efforts to influence a child?
    A. Course
    B. Behavior
    C. Design
    D. Logical sequence
    Answer is = B
    87. Percentage of knowledge gained through observation is?
    A. 75 %
    B. 50 %
    C. 34%
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    88. The base on which the subject activities and experience are planned is called?
    A. Course
    B. Behavior
    C. Design
    D. Logical sequence
    Answer is = C
    89.Keeping in view the types of students in a class are generally grouped as?
    A. Average
    B. Below average
    C. Above average
    D. All
    Answer is = D
    90. Logical order of content organization is to arrange the content according to?
    A. Course
    B. Behavior
    C. Design
    D. Logical sequence
    Answer is = D
    91. Summative evaluation takes place?
    A. In the beginning
    B. At the end
    C. In the middle
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    92. Without suitable curriculum, aims of education
    A. Can be achieved
    B. Cannot be achieved
    C. Can be changed
    D. None
    Answer is = B
    93. How many basic components of curriculum have?
    A. 2
    B. 4
    C. 6
    D. 8
    Answer is = B
    94. Curriculum development refers to the total process of curriculum?
    A. Designing
    B. Implementing
    C. Evaluating
    D. All
    Answer is = D
    95. Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
    A. Design
    B. Evaluation
    C. Curriculum design
    D. Abilities
    Answer is = A
    96.Effectiveness of curriculum is determined by?
    A. Design
    B. Evaluation
    C. Curriculum design
    D. Abilities
    Answer is = B
    97. The arrangement of the elements of curriculum can be defined as?
    A. Design
    B. Evaluation
    C. Curriculum design
    D. Abilities
    Answer is = C
    98. The term “core curriculum” is sometimes simply called?
    A. Core
    B. Code
    C. Cope
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    99. The method used to evaluate the curriculum is?
    A. Formative Evaluation
    B. Summative Evaluation
    C. Diagnostic Evaluation
    D. A B C
    Answer is = D
    100. On way of finding out, what is going on in a class room is?
    A. Observation
    B. Education psychology
    C. Foundation of curriculum
    D. Is the purpose of life?
    Answer is = A
    101. When, what, why and How, to teach is the main task of?
    A. Observation
    B. Education psychology
    C. Foundation of curriculum
    D. Is the purpose of life?
    Answer is = B
    102. The forces that effect the development of curriculum are called?
    A. Observation
    B. Education psychology
    C. Foundation of curriculum
    D. Is the purpose of life?
    Answer is = C
    103. Philosophy and curriculum are concerned with the question of what?
    A. Observation
    B. Education psychology
    C. Foundation of curriculum
    D. Is the purpose of life?
    Answer is = D
    104. Philosophical foundation of curriculum is concerned with?
    A. Ideas
    B. Psychological foundation
    C. Society
    D. Content
    Answer is = A
    105. Student needs and interests are important in?
    A. Ideas
    B. Psychological foundation
    C. Society
    D. Content
    Answer is =B
    106.Sociological foundations are concerned with?
    A. Ideas
    B. Psychological foundation
    C. Society
    D. Content
    Answer is = C
    107. Subject centered designs revolve around?
    A. Ideas
    B. Psychological foundation
    C. Society
    D. Content
    Answer is = D
    108. Nature of elements of curriculum and pattern of their organization is?
    A. Curriculum design
    B. Foundation of curriculum
    C. Curriculum evaluation
    D. Elements of curriculum
    Answer is = A
    109. A frame work of action for preparing a curriculum is?
    A. Curriculum design
    B. Foundation of curriculum
    C. Curriculum evaluation
    D. Elements of curriculum
    Answer is = A
    110. Knowledge is compartmentalized in?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    111. Prior planning is characteristic of?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    112. Explanatory methods are used in?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    113. Broad field curriculum is a modification of?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    114. Rote learning is a demerit of?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    115. Teacher training is less emphasized in?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =A
    116. Curriculum based on thinking of John Dewey is?
    A. Subject centered curriculum
    B. Learner centered curriculum
    C. Activity centered curriculum
    D. None
    Answer is =C
    116. Prior planning is not possible in?
    A. Activity centered curriculum
    B. Integrated curriculum
    C. Decrease in number of books
    D. Horizontal organization
    Answer is = A
    117. Curriculum emphasized for primary classes is?
    A. Activity centered curriculum
    B. Integrated curriculum
    C. Decrease in number of books
    D. Horizontal organization
    Answer is = B
    118. The purpose of integrated curriculum is?
    A. Activity centered curriculum
    B. Integrated curriculum
    C. Decrease in number of books
    D. Horizontal organization
    Answer is = C
    119. The relationship of different concepts at one level is?
    A. Activity centered curriculum
    B. Integrated curriculum
    C. Decrease in number of books
    D. Horizontal organization
    Answer is = D
    120. Which is not concerned with teacher training?
    A. BISE
    B. University of Education
    C. IER
    D. DSD
    Answer is = A
    121. Examinations are conducted by?
    A. BISE
    B. University of Education
    C. IER
    D. DSD
    Answer is = A
    122. University of Education was established in?
    A. 2002
    B. 2000
    C. 1998
    D. 1992
    Answer is = A
    123. Allama Iqbal Open University was established in?
    A. 2002
    B. 1974
    C. 1998
    D. 1992
    Answer is = B
    124. The system of distance education is observed in?
    A. BISE
    B. University of Education
    C. Allama Iqbal Open University
    D. None
    Answer is = C
    125. The major function of Punjab text Book Board
    A. Printing books
    B. Examination
    C. Evaluation
    D. None
    Answer is = A
    126. Making value judgment about curriculum is?
    A. Curriculum evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. I.Q
    D. Educational institution
    Answer is = A
    127. The most important component of lesson plan is?
    A. Curriculum evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. I.Q
    D. Educational institution
    Answer is = B
    128. To select subject matter, one should consider student?
    A. Curriculum evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. I.Q
    D. Educational institution
    Answer is = C
    129. The implementer for curriculum is?
    A. Curriculum evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. I.Q
    D. Educational institution
    Answer is = D
    130 . The source of achieving on objectives is?
    A. Curriculum evaluation
    B. Objectives
    C. I.Q
    D. Action
    Answer is = D

Top 130 MCQS AEOS and Educators New MCQs solved for NTS Entry Test Jobs 2016