PPSC Written Test MCQs Syllabus Paper PDF Jobs 467 Corporal 438 Sub Inspector (Departmental Quota) 1010 Assistant Sub Inspector in Punjab Police Department Apply Online

PPSC Written Test MCQs Syllabus Paper PDF Jobs 467 Corporal 438 Sub Inspector (Departmental Quota) 1010 Assistant Sub Inspector in Punjab Police Department Apply Online

PPSC coming 1915 Jobs Punjab Police Department

  • Corporal = 467 Posts
  • Sub Inspector (Departmental Quota) = 438 Posts
  • Assistant Sub Inspector = 1010 Posts

PPSC MCQs Test Sample Papers Top 25 MCQs PDF for Corporal, Sub Inspector, Assistant Sub Inspector Punjab Police along with answers.

1. What is the capital of Punjab, Pakistan?

A) Lahore

B) Islamabad

C) Karachi

D) Multan

Answer: A) Lahore

2. Who is the current Chief Minister of Punjab, Pakistan (as of 2023)?

A) Shahbaz Sharif

B) Mohsin Raza Naqvi

C) Shehryar Khan Afridi

D) Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi

Answer: B) Mohsin Raza Naqvi

3. The Police Order 2002 was implemented in Pakistan by which government?

A) Pervez Musharraf

B) Benazir Bhutto

C) Nawaz Sharif

D) Asif Ali Zardari

Answer: A) Pervez Musharraf

4. Which of the following is the primary investigating agency in Punjab, Pakistan?

A) NAB (National Accountability Bureau)

B) FIA (Federal Investigation Agency)

C) CTD (Counter Terrorism Department)

D) Punjab Police

Answer: D) Punjab Police

5. The rank above Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI) in Punjab Police is:

A) Sub Inspector (SI)

B) Inspector

C) Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP)

D) Superintendent of Police (SP)

Answer: A) Sub Inspector (SI)

6. Which law enforcement agency deals specifically with counter-terrorism in Punjab?

A) CTD (Counter Terrorism Department)

B) CID (Crime Investigation Department)

C) Punjab Rangers

D) Punjab Highway Patrol

Answer: A) CTD (Counter Terrorism Department)

7. Which unit of Punjab Police deals with cybercrimes?

A) Special Protection Unit (SPU)

B) Elite Police

C) Punjab Safe Cities Authority (PSCA)

D) Cyber Crime Wing

Answer: D) Cyber Crime Wing

8. The tenure of an Inspector General of Police (IGP) in Punjab is usually:

A) 1 year

B) 2 years

C) 3 years

D) 4 years

Answer: C) 3 years

9. The current head of Punjab Safe Cities Authority (PSCA) is:

A) Rao Sardar Ali Khan

B) Captain (Retd) Akbar Nasir Khan

C) Amjad Javed Saleemi

D) Shoaib Dastgir

Answer: A) Rao Sardar Ali Khan

10. Which city hosts the headquarters of Punjab Police?

A) Lahore

B) Rawalpindi

C) Faisalabad

D) Islamabad

Answer: A) Lahore

11. The ‘Dolphin Force’ in Punjab Police is primarily used for:

A) Counter-terrorism operations

B) VIP security

C) Patrolling on highways

D) Cybercrime investigations

Answer: C) Patrolling on highways

12. The current rank of Amjad Javed Saleemi in Punjab Police is:

A) Inspector General of Police (IGP)

B) Deputy Inspector General (DIG)

C) Additional Inspector General (Addl. IGP)

D) Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP)

Answer: A) Inspector General of Police (IGP)

13. Which of the following is NOT a core function of the Punjab Police?

A) Crime prevention

B) Traffic management

C) Public order maintenance

D) Healthcare services

Answer: D) Healthcare services

14. The tenure of a Station House Officer (SHO) is typically:

A) 6 months

B) 1 year

C) 2 years

D) 3 years

Answer: C) 2 years

15. Which department in Punjab Police focuses on VIP security?

A) CTD (Counter Terrorism Department)

B) Dolphin Force

C) Elite Police

D) Special Protection Unit (SPU)

Answer: D) Special Protection Unit (SPU)

16. Which of the following is the highest rank in Punjab Police?

A) Inspector General of Police (IGP)

B) Deputy Inspector General (DIG)

C) Additional Inspector General (Addl. IGP)

D) Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP)

Answer: A) Inspector General of Police (IGP)

17. The term “FIR” in police terminology stands for:

A) First Incident Report

B) First Information Report

C) Full Investigation Report

D) Final Incident Report

Answer: B) First Information Report

18. The hotline for emergency calls to Punjab Police is known as:

A) 111

B) 15

C) 1122

D) 911

Answer: B) 15

19. Which specialized unit in Punjab Police is responsible for controlling riot situations?

A) CTD (Counter Terrorism Department)

B) Elite Police

C) Rapid Response Force (RRF)

D) Traffic Police

Answer: C) Rapid Response Force (RRF)

20. The minimum educational requirement for joining Punjab Police as a constable is usually:

A) Matriculation (10th grade)

B) Intermediate (12th grade)

C) Bachelor’s degree

D) Master’s degree

Answer: A) Matriculation (10th grade)

21. The rank of a Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP) is equivalent to which military rank?

A) Major

B) Captain

C) Colonel

D) Lieutenant

Answer: A) Major

22. Which section of Punjab Police primarily deals with investigating serious crimes like murder and robbery?

A) Crime Investigation Agency (CIA)

B) Counter Terrorism Department (CTD)

C) Highway Patrolling Unit

D) Special Branch

Answer: A) Crime Investigation Agency (CIA)

23. The ‘Punjab Highway Patrol’ primarily focuses on:

A) Investigating highway crimes

B) Patrolling on highways

C) VIP escort on highways

D) Traffic management on highways

Answer: B) Patrolling on highways

24. The ‘Special Protection Unit’ (SPU) is primarily responsible for protecting:

A) Government buildings

B) Foreign dignitaries

C) Historical monuments

D) Public transport

Answer: B) Foreign dignitaries

25. Which of the following units focuses on providing security during major events and gatherings in Punjab?

A) Elite Police

B) Special Protection Unit (SPU)

C) Punjab Highway Patrol

D) Riot Police

Answer: A) Elite Police

PPSC Written Test MCQs Syllabus Paper PDF Jobs 467 Corporal 438 Sub Inspector (Departmental Quota) 1010 Assistant Sub Inspector in Punjab Police Department Apply Online