Educators 2016-2017 All MCQs Past Sample Papers for Educators ESE SESE SSE Math English Urdu Islamiat Physics Science Biology Chemistry Computer Science Prepares for Educators NTS Entry Test 2016-17

Educators 2016-2017 All MCQs Past Sample Papers for Educators ESE SESE SSE Math English Urdu Islamiat Physics Science Biology Chemistry Computer Science Prepares for Educators NTS Entry Test 2016-17

NTS New Career AEO Educators Jobs 2016-2017 Assistant Education Officers & SSE Jobs District Punjab School Education Department Test Syllabus Paper Application From Deadline 05-09-2016 Apply Now by NTS Pakistan

Full NTS Educators Sample Model Papers MCQs Syllabus, English Literature Solved MCQs for SESE, SSE Urdu, English, Math, Physics, Science, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Islamiat Prepare Now

English MCQs Educators Science And Arts Entry Test 2014-15

(1) Joseph Andrews was written by:

(i) Richardson (ii) Defoe (iii) Fielding (iv) Bunyan (v) None of these 

(2) Shakespeare was born in:

(i) 1570 (ii) 1601 (iii) 1547 (iv) 1564 (v) None of these 

(3) ‘The Wheel of Fire’ a criticism was written by:

(i) Bradley (ii) W. Knight (iii) Hazlitt (iv) Dryden (v) None of these 

(4) Kubla Khan was written by:

(i) Wordsworth (ii) ST. Coleridge (iii) Shelley (iv) Keats (v) None of these 

(5) G. B. Shaw began his literary career first as:

(i) Journalist (ii) Novelist (iii) Dramatist (iv) Critic (v) None of these 

(6) W. B. Yeats was born in:

(i) 1914 (ii) 1856 (iii) 1865 (iv) 1838 (v) None of these 

(7) Jane Austen’s work is transfused with the spirit of:

(i) Classicism (ii) Puritanism (iii) Idealism (iv) Rationalism (v) None of these 

(8) The Waste Land by T. S. Eliot is an:

(i) Ode (ii) Elegy (iii) Allegory (iv) Epic (v) None of these 

  • Waiting for Godot by S. Beckett was originally written in:

(i) Italian (ii) Spanish (iii) German (iv) French (v) None of these

  • The _____ age tended to favour the taste and search for truth in art:

(i) Classical (ii) Romantic (iii) Victorian (iv) Elizabethan (v) None of these

  • Maud and Inmemoriam were written by: 

(i) Tennyson (ii) Keats (iii) Pope (iv) Shelley (v) None of these 

(12) Tennyson was born in:

(i) 1809 (ii) 1798 (iii) 1709 (iv) 1890 (v) None of these

(13) _____ has a super abundant wealth of words and superfluous ornaments. 

(i) Hyperbole (ii) Metaphor (iii) Rhetoric (iv) Overtone (v) None of these

(14) Keats’s aestheticism was later turned into:

(i) Romanticism (ii) Pre-Raphaelitism (iii) Idealism (iv) Anglicanism (v) None of these

(15) _____ is the animating force in the work of Charlotte Bronte:

(i) Idealism (ii) Romanticism (iii) Lyricism (iv) Radicalism (v) None of these

(16) The Wilde Swans at Coole is first great collection of poems of:

(i) W. Lewis (ii) Yeats (iii) E. Sitwell (iv) D. H. Lawrence (v) None of these

(17) T. S. Eliot was born in:

(i) 1887 (ii) 1888 (iii) 1817 (iv) 1870 (v) None of these

(18) Jane Eyre was written by:

(i) J. Austen (ii) G. Eliot (iii) C. Bronte (iv) Emile Bronte (v) None of these

(19) Ophelia, Julia, Viola, Imogen are the characters created by:

(i) Richardson (ii) Fielding (iii) Hardy (iv) Shakespeare (v) None of these

Mathematics MCQs Educators Science and Arts Entry Test 2014-15 Phase-I, Phase-II

(1) The additive group of integers has:

(a) 3 quotient groups of order 2 each

(b) 5 quotient groups of order 5 each

(c) one quotient groups of order 5

(d) None of these

 

(2) Let Q and Z be the additive groups of rationals and integers respectively. Then the

group Q/Z:

(a) is cyclic (b) is a finite group

(c) has no element of order 6 (d) None of these

 

(3) Every field contains more than:

(a) one element (b) three element

(c) two element (d) None of these

 

(4) Suppose A,B are matrices such that AB exists and is zero matrix. Then:

(a) a must be zero matrix (b) B must be zero matrix

(c) Neither A nor B needs be zero matrix

(d) None of these

 

(5) The unit matrix of order n has rank:

(a) zero (b) n

(c) 1 (d) None of these

 

(6) Let V be the real vector space of all functions on R to R, and let A = {x2, Sin x}.

Then:

(a) A spans V (b) A is linearly independent

(c) A is linearly dependent (d) None of these

 

(7) If the matrix equation AX = 0, where A is an n´ n matrix, has a non-trivial solution,

then:

(a) determinant A is zero (b) Matrix A is non-singular

(c) determinant A is non zero (d) None of these

 

(8) Let Jn denote the ring of integers mod n. Then:

(a) J6 is a field (b) J5 is a field

(c) J8 is an integral domain (d) None of these

 

(11) The rectangular coordinates of the point with spherical coordinates (6,

6P, 6P) are:

(a) (6,0,0) (b) (0,6,0)

(c) (0,0,6) (d) None of these

 

(12) The only space curve whose curvature and torsion are both constant is:

(a) parabola (b) a circular helix

(c) a circle (d) None of these

 

(13) If the torsion at all points of a curve is zero, then the curve is:

(a) a helix (b) a straight line

(c) all in one plane (d) None of these

 

(14) Let G be a group of order 17. Then:

(a) G is no cyclic (b) G is non abelian

(c) G is commutative (d) None of these

(16) If V is n-dimensional vector spaces, then any set of n+1 vectors in V is:

(a) linearly dependent (b) linearly independent

(c) a basis of V (d) None of these

 

(17) If f :V — W is a linear map of an n-dimensional vector space V onto W, then:

(a) dim W = dim Ker f + dim V

(b) dim Ker f + dim W = dim V

(c) Dim Ker f = dim W

(d) None of these

 

(18) If determinant | A | = 2, then:

(a) | A4 | = 12 (b) | A5 | = 32

(c) | A6 | = 60 (d) None of these

Computer Science Main MCQs Educators Science and Arts Entry Test 2014-15        

 

  1. In cyber crimes,

(A) The computer is a tool ( B ) The computer is a target ( C ) Both (A) and ( B ) (D) Neither (A) nor ( B ) 

Ans: C

 

  1. Which of the following is not an operating system?

(A) Linux ( B ) Mozilla

 

( C ) Macintosh (D) Windows Ans: B

 

  1. Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done using

 

(A) Adobe Photoshop ( B ) Excel ( C ) Notepad (D) Power Point Ans: B

 

  1. Nod 32, Norton and Panda are

(A) Search engines ( B ) Operating Systems

 

( C ) Antivirus software (D) Internet browsers Ans: C

 

  1. EDUCOMP

 

(A) Reaches out to the entire education cycle – preschool toddlers to post graduate students

 

( B ) Delivers the core curriculum subjects at school and college levels as well as vocational and employability skills

 

( C ) Empowers with IT education and IT enabled learning

 

(D) All of the above Ans: D

 

  1. Identify a web browser from the following

 

(A) Yahoo ( B ) Internet Explorer ( C ) Bing (D) DuckDuckGo Ans: B

 

  1. Which is not a social networking site? 

(A) Google Plus ( B ) Wink ( C ) LinkedIn (D) Buzz Ans: B 

  1. Which of the following is a wrong direction to guard against a ‘Phishing’ attack? 

(A) Log on to a site by typing the proper URL in the address bar 

( B ) Ensure that the URL of the login page starts with http:// and not https:// ( C ) Give user id and password only at authenticated login page 

(D) Look for the lock sign/icon and verisign certificate Ans: B 

  1. Which of the following is not suitable for preparation of learning materials?

(A) NETLOG ( B ) ERIC

 

( C ) PROQUEST (D) UTUBE Ans: A

 

  1. Nimbuz, Pidgin and Trillion are software used for

 

(A) Blogging ( B ) Chatting

 

( C ) Surfing (D) All of the above Ans: B

 

  1. WWWW, in computer parlance, stands for

(A) World Wide Web Worm ( B ) World Wide Wildlife Web

 

( C ) World Wide Women’s Web (D) World Wide Women’s Week

Ans: A

 

  1. One kilobyte (KB) is equal to

 

(A) 1000 bytes ( B ) 1024 bytes ( C ) 1024 bits (D) 1023 bytes Ans: B

 

  1. One megabyte (MB) is equal to 

(A) 1023 kilobytes ( B ) 1000 bytes

( C ) 100 kilobytes (D) 1024 kilobytes Ans: D 

  1. One Gigabyte (GB) is equal to

 

(A) 1000 megabytes ( B ) 2048 megabytes ( C ) 2023 megabytes (D) 1024 megabytes Ans: D

 

  1. 8 bits forms a

(A) byte ( B ) nibble

 

( C ) kilobyte (D) None of the above Ans: A

 

  1. The Institution set up by the Government of India to provide computer based information services to government departments 

(A) C-DIT ( B ) CDAC ( C ) NIC (D) DOEACC Ans: C 

  1. Information Communication Technology (ICT) involves primarily

 

(A) Enrichment of existing knowledge ( B ) Installation of equipments

 

( C ) Storage and communication of information

 

(D) Use of technology for teaching Ans: C

 

  1. For use of ICT, teachers should be familiar with

(A) Programming ( B ) Browsing

 

( C ) Planning (D) Handling of audio-visual aids Ans: B

 

  1. Cloud computing means

(A) Computing using the satellite

 

( B ) Computing using cloud chamber technology ( C ) Computing which results in errors

 

(D) Shifting computing power from offline PCs and Laptops onto the Web Ans: D

 

  1. URL is a term associated with 

(A) Computer hardware ( B ) Internet ( C ) Laser printer (D) Fax 

Ans: B 

  1. 1 GB is equal to

 

(A) 10000 KB ( B ) 1073741824 KB ( C ) 1048576 KB (D) 100000 KB Ans: C

 

  1. Computer virus is

(A) A micro organism

 

( B ) A useful computer component

( C ) Electro magnetic waves entering the computer from internet

 

(D) A programme Ans: D

 

  1. Rohith was asked to prepare a multimedia presentation as part of a seminar. Which of the following software can be made use of?

(A) Notepad ( B ) Excel

 

( C ) Power Point (D) Adobe Reader Ans: C

 

  1. In internet terminology IP means

(A) Internet Provider ( B ) Internet Protocol

 

( C ) Internet Procedure (D) Internet Processor Ans: B

 

  1. Which one of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Bing ( B ) Google

( C ) Yahoo (D) Windows Ans: D

 

  1. CLASS is the acronym for

(A) Computer, Language and School Studies

 

( B ) Computer, Literacy and Studies in Schools

( C ) Computer, Language and Secondary Schools

 

(D) Computer, Learning and School Studies Ans: B

 

  1. SITE stands for

 

(A) Satellite Instructional Technology and Engineering ( B ) State Institute of Teacher Education

 

( C ) Satellite Instructional Television Experiment

 

(D) State Institute of Technology and Engineering Ans: C

 

  1. ICT (Information and Communication Technology) includes:

(A) E-mail ( B ) Internet

 

( C ) Educational TV (D) All the above Ans: D

 

  1. Where was the first computer installed in India? 

(A) Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata ( B ) Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi 

( C ) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 

(D) Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad Ans: A 

  1. A network that links across metropolitan, regional and national boundaries is called: 

(A) MAN ( B ) LAN ( C ) WAN (D) VAN Ans: C

  1. LAN stands for

(A) Local And National ( B ) Local Area Network

( C ) Large Area Network (D) Live Area Network

 

Ans: B

 

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

(A) Modem is a software

 

( B ) Modem helps in stabilizing the voltage ( C ) Modem is the operating system

 

(D) Modem converts the analog signal into digital signal and vice-versa Ans: D

 

  1. Which of the following is the appropriate definition of a computer ? 

(A) Computer is a machine that can process information. 

( B ) Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and process both qualitative and quantitative data quickly and accurately. 

( C ) Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and quickly process only quantitative data. 

(D) Computer is a machine that can store, retrieve and process quickly and accurately only qualitative information

Ans: B 

  1. Information and Communication Technology includes

(A) On line learning

 

( B ) Learning through the use of EDUSAT ( C ) Web Based Learning

 

(D) All the above Ans: D

 

  1. Which of the following is the appropriate format of URL of e-mail?

(A) www_mail.com ( B ) www@mail.com ( C ) WWW@mail.com (D) www.mail.com Ans: B 

  1. Line access and avoidance of collision are the main functions of 

(A) the CPU ( B ) the monitor 

( C ) network protocols (D) wide area networks Ans: C 

  1. In the hypermedia database, information bits are stored in the form of 

(A) signals ( B ) cubes

 

( C ) nodes (D) symbols Ans: A

 

  1. Communications bandwidth that has the highest capacity and is used by microwave, cable and fiber optic lines is known as _____

 

(A) hyper-link ( B ) broadband ( C ) bus width (D) carrier wave

Ans: B

 

  1. An electronic bill board that has a short text or graphical advertising message is referred to as 

(A) bulletin ( B ) strap 

( C ) bridge line (D) banner Ans: B 

  1. Which of the following is not the characteristic of a computer?

 

(A) computer is an electrical machine ( B ) computer cannot think at its own

 

( C ) computer processes information error free

 

(D) computer can hold data for any length of time Ans: A

 

  1. ICT Stands for

 

(A) International Communication Technology ( B ) Intera Common Terminology

 

( C ) Information and Communication Technology

 

(D) Inter Connected Terminals Ans: C

 

  1. Which of the following statement is not correct? 

(A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal 

( B ) Computer is capable of analyzing both quantitative and qualitative data ( C ) Appropriate software is required for processing the data 

(D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals Ans: A 

  1. Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology?

(A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing information 

( B ) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution of useful information

( C ) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage, retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds

(D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds 

Ans: C

 

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

 

(A) Virus improves the speed of processing information through computer ( B ) Internet does not allow the virus to spread

 

( C ) Virus is a part of software

 

(D) Virus is an operating system

Ans: C

 

  1. Which of the following is correct statement?

 

(A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject

 

( B ) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available

 

( C ) A set of instructions is called a program

 

(D) All of the above Ans: D

 

  1. A parallel port is most often used by

(A) Mouse ( B ) Monitor

 

( C ) Printer (D) Keyboard Ans: C

 

  1. Blue tooth technology allows:

 

(A) Landline phone to mobile phone communication ( B ) Wireless communication between equipments ( C ) Signal transmission on mobile phones only

 

(D) Satellite television communication Ans: B

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an optical disk? 

(A) Memory disk ( B ) Magnetic disk 

( C ) Hard disk (D) Digital versatile disk Ans: D 

  1. Which of the following is(are) an example of storage devices? 

(A) Tapes ( B ) DVDs

 

( C ) Magnetic disks (D) All of these Ans: D

 

  1. IC chips used in computers are made of

 

(A) Silicon ( B ) Chromium ( C ) Lead (D) Silver

 

Ans: A

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?

(A) Microsoft Office ( B ) Windows Vista ( C ) Unix (D) Ubuntu Linux 

Ans: A 

  1. Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists? 

(A) Sequoia ( B ) Param ( C ) Mira (D) Jaguar Ans: B 

  1. ‘OS’ in computer system means ?

 

(A) Open System ( B ) Open Software ( C ) Operating System (D) All of these Ans: C

 

  1. ‘.MOV’ extension refers to:

(A) Word file ( B ) Text file 

( C ) Image file (D) Movie file Ans: D

  1. ‘.MPG’ extension refers to:

(A) Word file ( B ) Text file 

( C ) Image file (D) Movie file Ans: D

  1. ‘.INI’ extension refers to: 

(A) Image file ( B ) System file ( C ) Movie file (D) Word file Ans: B 

  1. Select the odd term out?

(A) Windows ( B ) Linux

 

( C ) Unix (D) Internet

Ans: D

 

  1. What is the full form of WWW in Internet?

 

(A) World Wide Web ( B ) World Wide Word ( C ) World Wide Wood (D) None of these Ans: A

 

  1. Which Command is used to reboot the computer?

(A) Ctrl+Shift+Del ( B ) Ctrl+Del+End

 

( C ) Ctrl+Alt+Del (D) Both (A) and ( C ) Ans: C

 

  1. The blinking symbol on the computer screen:

(A) Mouse ( B ) Cursor

 

( C ) Character (D) Blinker Ans: B

 

  1. Father of the computer

 

(A) Charles Babbage ( B ) Vint Cerf ( C ) Bob Khan (D) David Filo Ans: A

 

  1. Inventer of Email system? 

(A) Alan Turing ( B ) Zuckerburg ( C ) Vint Cerf (D) Ray Tomilson Ans: D 

  1. ROM Stands for

 

(A) Range Of Motion ( B ) Read On Memory ( C ) Read Only Memory (D) None of these Ans: C

 

  1. One Terabyte (TB) is equal to

 

(A) 1000 megabytes ( B ) 2048 megabytes ( C ) 1024 gigabytes (D) 1024 megabytes Ans: C

 

  1. Super computer developed by Indian scientists?

(A) Param ( B ) Cray I 

( C ) Blue Gene (D) IBM Sequoia Ans: A 

  1. A process used by large retailers to study trends

(A) data selection ( B ) data mining 

( C ) both (A) and ( B ) (D) None of the above Ans: B 

  1. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone 

(A) Proprietary ( B ) Open

 

( C ) Private (D) Either (A) or ( B ) Ans: B

 

  1. Computers use ——– language to process data

 

(A) English ( B ) powerful ( C ) decimal (D) binary Ans: D

 

  1. The term ‘bit’ is a short for

 

(A) binary digit ( B ) binary number ( C ) digit (D) byte

 

Ans: A

 

  1. Which of the following is not an example of input device?

 

(A) Keyboard ( B ) mouse ( C ) Printer (D) scanner Ans: C

 

  1. DSL is an example for ——— connection 

(A) network ( B ) wireless ( C ) internet (D) broadband Ans: D 

  1. ———— is the program that manages CPU, memory, storage devices and input/output devices.

(A) Super system ( B ) Application software

 

( C ) Operating system (D) Control system Ans: C

 

  1. Binary language consists of ——-

(A) 2 digits ( B ) 3 digits ( C ) 4 digits (D) 10 digits

Ans: A

  1. What combination of short cut keys will you use to change a text in upper case to lower case in MS Word?

(A) Ctrl+L ( B ) Shift+F3

( C ) Ctrl+Shift+A (D) Shift+Alt+F5

Ans: B

  1. Which Nobel Laureate is also known as the Father of Artificial Intelligence?

(A) Herbert A. Simon ( B ) Howard Aiken

( C ) Charles Babbage (D) Alan Turing

 

Ans: A

 

  1. The Father of Modern Computer is:

 

(A) Charles Babbage ( B ) Blaize Pascal ( C ) Howard Icons (D) Shanon

 

Ans: A

 

  1. UNIX, DOS and Windows are examples of:

(A) Application Programs ( B ) Operating Systems

 

( C ) Word Processing (D) Commercial Computer Brands Ans: B

 

  1. Which is not a search engine?

 

(A) Microsoft ( B ) Alta Vista ( C ) Google (D) Search Bug Ans: A

 

  1. The presentation package and slides are usually presented by:

(A) Power Point ( B ) Excel

( C ) MS Word (D) All the above

Ans: A

  1. What is the storage capacity of a single layered Blue Ray disc?

(A) 80 GB ( B ) 50 GB

 

( C ) 10 GB (D) 25 GB

 

Ans: D

 

  1. What is the storage capacity of a dual layered Blue Ray disc?

(A) 80 GB ( B ) 50 GB ( C ) 10 GB (D) 25 GB

Ans: B

  1. What is the storage capacity of a CD ROM?

 

(A) 700 MB ( B ) 500 MB ( C ) 7000 MB (D) 4.7 GB

Ans: A

 

  1. What is the storage capacity of a DVD?

(A) 700 MB ( B ) 500 MB

 

( C ) 7000 MB (D) 4.7 GB

Ans: D

 

  1. Education combined with entertainment is called ————

(A) Simulation ( B ) CAI

 

( C ) Edutainment (D) Synchronization

Ans: C

 

  1. Pick out E-commerce application from the following

(A) DTP ( C ) SQL

 

( C ) Tally (D) ATM Ans: D

 

  1. Which of the following is not a browser program ?

(A) MOSAIC ( B ) Windows Explorer

 

( C ) Internet Explorer (D) Netscape Navigator. Ans: B

 

  1. A kiosk offers —————

 

(A) Digital Certificate ( B ) Touch Screen Application ( C ) Internet Services (D) None of these

 

Ans: C

 

  1. VAN refers to—————

(A) Virtual Analog Network ( B ) Value Added Network

 

( C ) Variable Address Network (D) Virtual Additional Network Ans: B

 

  1. A Laser printer is:

 

(A) an input device ( B ) an output device ( C ) both (A) and ( B ) (D) None of these Ans: B

 

  1. Which one of the following is not a computer language?

(A) Java ( B ) COBOL

 

( C ) ASP (D) LOTUS Ans: D

 

  1. Which of the following refers to a small local network?

(A) LAN ( B ) WAN

 

( C ) MAN (D) SLN

Ans: A

  1. ATM means?

(A) Any Time Money ( B ) Automatic Tele Money

 

( C ) Automatic Teller Machine (D) Any Time Marketing Ans: C

 

  1. The term PC means?

(A) Personal Computer ( B ) Public Computer

 

( C ) Private Computer (D) Professional Computer Ans: A

 

  1. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into corresponding bits?

 

(A) ANSI ( B ) EBCDIC ( C ) ASCII (D) ISO Ans: A

 

  1. Software, such as Explorer and Firefox, Google Chrome are referred to as………

 

(A) Systems software ( B ) Utility software ( C ) Browsers (D) Internet tools

 

Ans: C

  1. Which of the following is not an output device?

(A) Plotter ( B ) Scanner 

( C ) Flat Screen (D) Touch Screen

Ans: B

  1. Which technology is used in Compact disks? 

(A) Electrical ( B ) Mechanical ( C ) Electromagnetic (D) Laser

Ans: D

  1. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as:

(A) Software ( B ) Firmware

( C ) Algorithm (D) ROMware Ans: B

  1. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?

(A) Sequential ( B ) Direct

( C ) Random (D) None of these Ans: A

  1. ASCII stands for: 

(A) American Security Code for Information Interchange  

(B ) American Standard Code for Information Interchange 

( C ) American Scientific Code for Interchanging Information

(D) American Standard Code for Interchanging Information

Ans: B

Chemistry MCQs Educators Science And Arts Entry Test 2014-15          

Q.1.

  • What is hydrogen spectrum? How does it help in understanding the structure of atom? (10) 
  • Write comprehensive notes on hydrogen and metallic bonding. (10) 

Q.2.

  • What do you understand by Ionic Equilibria? (7)
  • Discuss buffer solutions and their mechanism. (7)
  • Discuss the principle and working of Glass Electrode. (6) 

Q.3.

  • Classify Silicates into different types. Give the composition and structure of atleast two types of silicates. (6) 
  • Give the preparation, properties and structure of Phosphorus Penta oxide. (5) 
  • Describe the preparation and properties of Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2). (5)
  • Write a note on Interhalogen Compounds. (4)

Q.4.

  • What are the principal ores of Silver? How Silver is extracted from its ores?(8)
  • Discuss the metallurgy of copper. (6)
  • Give the names of Iron Ores. (6)

Q.5.

  • Describe the contact process for the manufacture of sulphuric acid. (8)
  • What are the different types of Fertilizers? Give their chemical formula. (5)
  • Discuss the measures for the control of CO (Carbon mono-oxide) pollution in air. (7)

Q.6.

  • Discuss the general characteristics of transition elements based on their electronic configuration. (10)
  • How free energy and chemical equilibrium are related to each other? (10)

Q.7. Write notes on any FOUR of the following: (5 each)

  • Fixation of Nitrogen
  • Semi-conductivity Devices
  • Metallurgy of Aluminum
  • Crystal field theory
  • Entropy and second law of thermodynamics

(f) Water Pollution 

(3) Which type of reaction is occurring when a metal undergoes corrosion: 

(i) Oxidation-reduction (ii) Neutralization (iii) Polymerization (iv) Saponification (v) None of these 

  • What is the pH of 0.00001 Molar HCl solution: 

(i) 1 (ii) 9 (iii) 5 (iv) 4 (v) None of these 

  • What is the total number of atoms contained in 2 moles of nickel? 

(i) 58.9 (ii) 118 (iii) 6.02 ´1023 (iv) 1.2 ´1024 (v) None of these

  • What is the percent by mass of oxygen in magnesium oxide (MgO): 

(i) 20 % (ii) 40 % (iii) 50 % (iv) 60 % (v) None of these 

  • Which halogens are gases at STP? 

(i) Chlorine and Bromine (ii) Chlorine and Fluorine (iii) Iodine and Fluorine (iv) Iodine and Bromine 

(8) The internal resistance of a liquid to flow is called:

(i) Surface tension (ii) Capillary action (iii) Viscosity (iv) Van der waals alteraction (v) None of these

  • Two Cu Cu2+ couples, A and B are prepared with Cu2+ concentration of exactly twice that of B. If these two couples are joined to make a cell:

(i) No current will flow (ii) Current will flow from A to B (iii) Current will flow from B to A (iv) The system will be in equilibrium

  • The valence of an element:
  • Always equals the oxidation number
  • Never equals the oxidation number
  • Is unrelated to the oxidation number
  • May be numerically equal to the oxidation number
  • The basic raw materials used in a Blast furnace to produce Iron are Iron ore, Coke, Air and:

(i) Scrap Iron (ii) Sulphur (iii) Sand (iv) Limestone (v) None of these

  • In contrast to the carbonates of the alkali metals, the alkaline earth carbonates:
  • Are more soluble
  • Cannot be isolated
  • Decompose on heating metal and CO2
  • Decompose on heating forming oxide and CO2
  • None of these 

(13) Coustic Soda is the common name for:

(i) KOH (ii) Na2CO3 (iii) K2CO3 (iv) NaOH (v) None of these

  • When 2 g of Copper was heated with Sulphur51 g of sulphide was produced. The empirical formula of the sulphide is:

(i) Cu S2 (ii) Cu2 S (iii) Cu2 S3 (iv) None of these

  • The atomic number of an element is equal to the number of:

(i) Protons in the nucleus (ii) Protons and neutrons in the nucleus (iii) Neutrons in the nucleus (iv) None of these

(16) A liquid will boil at a given temperature provided the atmospheric pressure is equal to: 

(i) The vapour pressure of the liquid (ii) Zero (iii) One atmosphere (iv) The critical pressure (v) None of these

  • When 12 g of magnesium are dissolved in acid, 1g of hydrogen is produced. What conclusion may correctly be drawn from this information:

(i) The atomic weight of magnesium is 12 (ii) The atomic weight of magnesium is 24

(iii) The equivalent weight of magnesium is 24

(iv) Not possible to obtain atomic weight from this information

  • The more reactive a metal:
  • The less easily it is oxidized
  • The more easily it gains electrons
  • The greater is its tendency to form positive ions
  • The small is its ionization potential
  • None of these
  • Sulphure crystallizes in both monoclinic and rhombic forms. This is an example of:

(i) A morphism (ii) Isomorphism (iii) Allotropy (iv) Supercooling (v) None of these

  • The oxidation number of sulphur in H2SO4 is:

(i) – 2 (ii) +2 (iii) + 5 (iv) + 4 (v) None of these

Educators Sample Paper-1 (MCQs Solved)
1- Lyrical Ballads opens with;
a- Tintern Abbey
b- Michael
c- Dejection: an Ode
d- Rime of Ancient Mariner e- Immortality Ode.

2- Besides the French Revolution the effect on Romantic Revolution:
a- American Revolution
b- Napoleonic wars
c- Industrial Revolution
d- Peasant’s Revolt
e- The defeat of the Spanish armada.

3- William Blake’s /Song’s of ———-‘counterbalance his ‘Songs of Experience’.
A- Love
b- childhood
c- past
d- Inexperience
e- Innocence

4- Geraldine is a character of the poem;
a- Lucy Grey
b- The Thorn
c- Christabel
d- Frost at midnight
e- the last of the flock

5- ‘kubla khan’ is a poem which reflects a———strain in Choleridge’s poetry.
A- Intellectual
b- magical
c- melancholic
d- pessimistic
e- philosophical

6- Keats’ poem Endymion is based on —— mythology.
A- Greek
b- Roman
c- Celtic
d- Scandinavian
e- Indian

7- Byrob’s journey to Spain, Malta, Albania and Greece resulted in the production of the first two cantos of his poem:
a- Cain
b- childe Herald’s Pilgrimage
c- Don Juan
d- the prisoner of Chillon
e- The Siege of Corinth

8- In Don Juan Byron used:
a- blank verse
b- couplets
c- ottava rima
d- refrain
e- terza rima

9- Shelley was expelled from the Oxford University on the charge of being a(n):
a- anarchist
b-aetheist
c- commonist
d- nazi
e- traitor

10- Adonais was an elegy Shelley wrote in 1821 on the death of:
a- Keats
b- Byron
c- Arthur Hugh Clough
d- Thomas Love Peacock
e- William Hazlit

11- Confessions of an English Opium Eater was written by:
a- Charles Lamb
b- John Ruskin
c- Maria Edgeworth
d- Thomas Carlyle
e- Thomas
e Quencey

12- Elia was the pseudonym used by Charles Lamb for getting his works published in:
a- London magazine
b- The New York Times
c- The Mirror
d- The spectator
e- the Sun

13- Tennyson created a medieval world in his poem:
a- in memoriam
b- the lady of Shalott
c- the lotus eaters
d- tithonus
e- Ulyssess

14- Arthur Hugh Clough became an inspiration for Mathew Arnold’s work:
a- the buried life
b- dover beach
c- culture and anarchy
d- the scholor gypsy
e- essays on criticism

15- ————- is an attack by Ruskin on the Philistines.
A- modern painters
b- stones of Venice
c- seven lamps of architecture
e- praeterita

16- Dickens’ first novel which focused on the specific social ills was:
a- the Christmas carol
b- david copperfield
c- great expectations
d-Oliver twist
e- a tale of two cities

17- G Eliot’s novels show her concern for the character’s———– problems.
A- economic
b- moral
c-religious
d- spiritual e social

18- Dickens’ novels combine——— and melodrama.
A- journalism
b-philosophy
c- satire
d- science
e- religion

19- The first which Charlotte Bronte wrote was:
a- Emily
b- Jane Eyre
c- Shirley
d- the professor
e- villette

20- Oscar Wilde’s novel published in 1891 was entitled as:
a- the picture of dorian grey
b- the importance of being earnest
c- lady windermere’s fan
d- a woman of no importance
e- Salome

English Mcqs Educators Science And Arts Entry Test 2014-15    

(1) Joseph Andrews was written by:

(i) Richardson (ii) Defoe (iii) Fielding (iv) Bunyan (v) None of these 

(2) Shakespeare was born in:

(i) 1570 (ii) 1601 (iii) 1547 (iv) 1564 (v) None of these 

(3) ‘The Wheel of Fire’ a criticism was written by:

(i) Bradley (ii) W. Knight (iii) Hazlitt (iv) Dryden (v) None of these 

(4) Kubla Khan was written by:

(i) Wordsworth (ii) ST. Coleridge (iii) Shelley (iv) Keats (v) None of these 

(5) G. B. Shaw began his literary career first as:

(i) Journalist (ii) Novelist (iii) Dramatist (iv) Critic (v) None of these 

(6) W. B. Yeats was born in:

(i) 1914 (ii) 1856 (iii) 1865 (iv) 1838 (v) None of these 

(7) Jane Austen’s work is transfused with the spirit of:

(i) Classicism (ii) Puritanism (iii) Idealism (iv) Rationalism (v) None of these 

(8) The Waste Land by T. S. Eliot is an:

(i) Ode (ii) Elegy (iii) Allegory (iv) Epic (v) None of these

  • Waiting for Godot by S. Beckett was originally written in:

(i) Italian (ii) Spanish (iii) German (iv) French (v) None of these

  • The _____ age tended to favour the taste and search for truth in art:

(i) Classical (ii) Romantic (iii) Victorian (iv) Elizabethan (v) None of these

  • Maud and Inmemoriam were written by: 

(i) Tennyson (ii) Keats (iii) Pope (iv) Shelley (v) None of these 

(12) Tennyson was born in: 

(i) 1809 (ii) 1798 (iii) 1709 (iv) 1890 (v) None of these 

(13) _____ has a super abundant wealth of words and superfluous ornaments. 

(i) Hyperbole (ii) Metaphor (iii) Rhetoric (iv) Overtone (v) None of these 

(14) Keats’s aestheticism was later turned into:

(i) Romanticism (ii) Pre-Raphaelitism (iii) Idealism (iv) Anglicanism (v) None of these 

(15) _____ is the animating force in the work of Charlotte Bronte:

(i) Idealism (ii) Romanticism (iii) Lyricism (iv) Radicalism (v) None of these 

(16) The Wilde Swans at Coole is first great collection of poems of:

(i) W. Lewis (ii) Yeats (iii) E. Sitwell (iv) D. H. Lawrence (v) None of these 

(17) T. S. Eliot was born in:

(i) 1887 (ii) 1888 (iii) 1817 (iv) 1870 (v) None of these

(18) Jane Eyre was written by:

(i) J. Austen (ii) G. Eliot (iii) C. Bronte (iv) Emile Bronte (v) None of these

(19) Ophelia, Julia, Viola, Imogen are the characters created by:

(i) Richardson (ii) Fielding (iii) Hardy (iv) Shakespeare (v) None of these

English Literature MCQS for Educators 2014-15

 1. Sylvia Plath married which English poet?

a. Masefield 

b. Causley 

c. Hughes 

d. Larkin Ans: C 

2. Carl Sandburg ‘Planked whitefish’ contains what kind of imagery?

a. Sea scenes

b. Rural Idyll c. War

d. Innocent childhood  Ans: C 

3. Which influential American poet was born in Long Island in 1819?

a. Emily Dickinson 

b. Paul Dunbar 

c. John Greenleaf Whittier

d. Walt Whitman 

Ans: D 

4. In 1960 ‘The Colossus’ was the first book of poems published by which poetess?

a. Elizabeth Bishop

b. Sylvia Plath

 c. Marianne Moore d. Laura Jackson Ans: B

5. In his poem Kipling said ‘If you can meet with triumph and . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ‘?

a. Glory

 b. Ruin

 c. Disaster d. victory Ans: C

  1. Which of the following is not a literary device used for aesthetic effect in poetry?

a. Assonance 

b. Onomatopoeia 

c. Rhyme 

d. Grammar Ans: D 

  1. True or false: Writing predates poetry.

a. True 

b. False Ans: B 

  1. What is the earliest surviving European poem?

a. The Homeric epic

b. The Gilgamesh epic 

c. The Deluge epic 

d. The Hesiodic ode  Ans: A

  1. Which of the following is not a poetic tradition?

a. The Epic 

b. The Comic 

c. The Occult 

d. The Tragic Ans: C 

  1. What is the study of poetry’s meter and form called?

a. Prosody 

b. Potology 

c. Rheumatology

Scansion Ans: A

Science, Health MCQs Educators Science and Arts Entry Test 2014-15

  • The food which contains largest amount of Vitamin C is tomato 
  • Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D 
  • Collagen is the substance that gives elasticity to skin 
  • Vitamin E promotes oxygenation and acts as anti aging
  • Carbon dioxide we release comes from food we eat
  • Vitamin B2 has what other name Riboflavin
  • Fats are made of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen
  • Vitamin E is called anti-aging agent
  • Vitamin E helps in fertility process 
  • Vitamin B helps maintain normal appetite and good digestion
  • Protein found in milk is Casein, in beans is Legumes, in meat is myosin and in eggs is albumin
  • Water soluble vitamin are B and C and all other are fat soluble 
  • Vitamin A is stored as Ester in liver 
  • Vitamin A is found in carotene bearing plants
  • Vitamin K helps to form prothrobin (fibro gin) one of the enzymes helpful in blood clotting 
  • Vitamin E is necessary for iron utilization; normal reproductive function. Vitamin E is for reproduction. 
  • Vitamin A is found in Dairy products 
  • Deficiency of Vitamin A causes Night blindness.
  • Too much presence of the Potassium salt in human blood increase the risk of heart attack.
  • The lack of calcium in the diet causes what condition-Rickets
  • Celluloses are carbohydrates.
  • Milk contains lactose.
  • Vitamin C is a preventor of infectious disease
  • Vitamin C is also called Skin food
  • Vitamin C can easily be lost in cooking and food storage
  • Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
  • Vitamin C hastens healing of wounds
  • Vitamin capable of formation of blood is B12
  • Riches source of Vitamin D is code liver oil
  • Riches source of Vitamin A is eggs
  • Deficiency of Calcium leads to rickets
  • Vitamin B1 is available is yeast.
  • Scurry, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder. 
  • Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
  • Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
  • Cheese contains vitamin D.
  • Vitamin C can not be stored in human body.
  • Scurvy, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder.
  • Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
  • Ground nut has maximum protein
  • Digestion of fat in intestine is aided by Emulsification
  • Hair, finger nails, hoofs, etc are all make of protein
  • Deficiency of sodium and potassium causes muscular cramps, headache and diahrae
  • Milk contains 80% water
  • Milk is a complete food.
  • Cheese contains vitamin D.
  • Vitamin E is for reproduction.
  • Deficiency of Thiamine causes Beri Beri.
  • Glucose is the source of energy for human brain.
  • Major component of honey is Glucose
  • Three main food nutrients are carbohydrates, protein and fats. Other are vitamins and minerals
  • Meat is rich in iron we need to make blood cells
  • Eating of coconut increases man’s mental faculties
  • Food poisoning can result from the eating of too much toadstools.
  • Vitamin c is also known as Ascorbic Acid.
  • Celluloses are carbohydrates.
  • Milk contains lactose
  • Ascorbic acid is essential for the formation of bones and teeth.
  • Citric acid is a good substitution for ascorbic acid in our nutrition.
  • A guava contains more vitamin C than an orange 
  • Vitamin not stored in human body…..C
  • Deficiency of vitamin A causes dryness of skin and night blindness
  • Skin food is Vitamin C
  • Vitamin C is also called Ascorbic Acid it prevents scurvy
  • Vitamin C is also necessary for utilization of iron

Urdu, Islamiat Mcqs for Educators Science and Arts Entry Test 2014-15   

 

  1. Elm ul Iqt’saad k Musanif ka naam batain? 

Ans: Allama Iqbal 

  1. Daar ul Musanifeen Azam Garh k baani ka naam batain? 

Ans: Shibli 

  1. Jahan e Danish kis Noyat ki tasneef hai?

Ans: Sawan’h e Hayat -Autobiography of Ihsan Danish

 

4.Ismaeel Mairthee kis hasiyat se mashhoor hain?

Ans: Bachon k Shayer

 

  1. “Aab e hayat” k musanif ka naam batain ? 

Ans: Muhammad Hussain Azad 

  1. “Asbab e baghawat e Hind” kis ki tasneef hai? 

Ans: Sir Sayyed 

  1. “Awaaz Dost” k musanif ka naam batain? 

Ans: Mukhtaar Masood 

  1. Muslim University Ali Ghar kis san mein University bani? 

Ans: 1920 

  1. Doctor Jaan Gul Crist Fort william college main kia thay? 

Ans: Principal 

  1. Mashhoor mushtraq “Gaarsan Ditasi” Ka taluq kis mulk se tha?

Ans: ? 

  1. Novel “Talash e Baharan” ki musanifa ka naam?

Ans: Jameela Hashmi

 

  1. ‘Raani Kaitki’ ki kahani ka musanif kon hai?

Ans: Insha Ullah Khan Insha

 

13.’ Bajang Aamad’ k musif ka naam bataeye?

Ans: Col. Muhammad Khan

 

  1. Shaeri majmooa “Khushboo” ki Shaaira ka naam? 

Ans: Parveen Shakir

  1. Urdu adab ki mukhtasir tareekh kis ne likhe?

Ans: Doctor Saleem Akhtar

  1. Urdu ki pahli novel nigar khatoon?

Ans: Rasheeda Nisa

  1. Meer Taqi Meer k kitnay deewan hain?

Ans: 6

  1. Raes ul Mut’ghazleen kis shaair ka khataab hai?

Ans: Hasrat Mohani

  1. Mirza Ghalib ki sad(100) sala barsi kab manaye gae?

Ans: 1969

  1. Shaah Naama Islam kis ki tasneef hai?

Ans: Hafeez Jhulandhari

Urdu, Islamiat  MCQs Educators Science and Arts Entry Test 2014-15  

  1. “Black out” kay takhleeq kar ——– hain.

Ans: Faiz 

  1. “Announcer” kay khaliq hain?

Ans: Mukhtar Saddiqui 

  1. “Punjabi Zamindar ka qissa” ——– me shamil hai.

Ans: jo options di hain paper mein un mein se koi nae. 

  1. “Deevan” kay ilawah Nasir Kazmi ka shairi majmooa _____ bhi hai. 

Ans: barg e nay 

  1. “Chand hum asr” me _______ khakay hain. 

Ans: 24 

  1. “Khizar-e-Raah” Iqbal kay ______ shari majmooay me shamil hai. 

Ans: bang e dara

  1. “Khakim Badhin” kay debaachay ka unwaan hai?

Ans: dast e zulaikha 

  1. “shab-e-rafta” ka intisaab kis kay naam hai?

Ans: subh e Nau 

  1. Ahmed Nadeem Qasmi k ziyada tar afsanay ________ mozuaat par mabni hain.

Ans: Daihi(rural) 

  1. “Durayat” kay asool kis kitaab me hain?

(i) Chand hum asr (ii) zindagi (iii) Seerat-un-Nabi (pbuh) 

  1. “Udaas Naslain” kay _____ abwaab hain.

Ans: 50 

  1. “Maai Gul Bano” ka musannif hain——–.

Ans: Ahmad Nadeem Qasmi 

  1. “Kapaas k Phool” me kitnay afsaanay hain?

Ans: 17 

  1. “Mas-e-khaam ko jis ne kundan banaya Khara or khota alag kar dikhaya” kis ka shair hai? 

Ans: Haali 

  1. Majeed Amjad ka kulyaat ______ ne murattab kiya. 

Ans: Dr.khawja Zikriya 

  1. “Aab-e-gum” or “Zargushat” kay musannif ka naam? 

Ans: Mushtaq Ahmad Yousafi

  1. Udaas Naslain kay hero ka naam _______ hai. 

Ans: Naeem 

  1. “Zindagi” ka ta’luq kis sinf-e-adab se hai? 

Ans: Tamseel 

  1. Raja Gidh ki heroin ka naam _______ hai.

Ans: seemi 

  1. “Seerat-un-Nabi (pbuh) kay ilawah Shibli ki sawaneh nigari ki kitab _____ bhi hai.

Ans: Hayat e Javed 

  1. “Saqi Nama” —– ki nazm hai.

Ans: Iqbal ki (Baal e jibreel) 

  1. “hain aaj kyun zaleel kay kal tak na thi pasand ghustaakhi-e-farishta hmaari janaab me” kis ka shair hai? 

Ans: Ghalib 

  1. Hijrat or Judai ka dukh kis ka kalaam me numaayan hai? 

Ans: Nasir Kazmi 

  1. Shahnaama-e-Islam kitni jildon me hai? 

Ans: 4 

  1. “Khakim Badhan” me mazhahiya —— hain. 

Ans: Khakay 

  1. Meer Taqi Meer kay kitnay majmooay shaya huay? 

Ans: 6 

  1. Tassawuf or falsafay ka bara shaer hai? 

Ans: Ghalib 

  1. Mushtaq Yusfi ki tanz o mazah ki kitni kutub shaya ho chuki hain?

Ans: 4 

  1. “tu meri raat ko mehtab se mehroom na rakh teray paimaanay me hai maah-e-tamaam ae saqi” kis ka shair hai? 

Ans: Iqbal 

  1. Raja Gidh novel me gidh kya hai? 

Ans: alamat 

  1. Novel nigar, afsana nigar, or drama nawees? 

(i) yusfi (ii) ahmed nadeem qasmi (iii) bano qudsiya

  1. _______ tarraqi pasand or maqsad pasand hai lekin us ne kabhi bhi tan kisi maqsad par qurbaan na kiya. 

(i) qasmi (ii) yusfi (iii) bano qudsiya 

  1. “Raja Gidh” or “Udaas Naslain” me kahin kahin ______ bohat khatakti hai.

Ans: Tawalat

Educators 2014-15 Sample Paper 2 (MCQs Solved)

1- Which novel is not written by Jane Austen? 
A- Emma b- the chimes c- Persuasion d- Mansfield Park e- none these
2- Shaw wrote more than: 
a- 30 plays b- 40 plays c- 50 plays d- 60 plays e- none of these
3- Shaw died at the age of: 
a- 75 b- 85 c- 95 d- 105 e- none of these
4- Jack Worthing is a character created by: 
a- Shaw b- Dickens c- Browning d- Hardy e- none of these
5- Adam Bede is a: 
a- Play b- Novel c- short storey d- Poem e- none of these
6- Dickens sprang to fame with a publication of: 
a- Hard Times b- David Copperfield c- Pickwick papers d- Great Expectations e- none of these
7- Who served as an Irish senator for two terms? 
A- Wilde b- Shaw c- Ibsen d- Yeats e- none of these
8- John Bull’s Other Island is written by: 
a- Shaw b- Wilde c- Hemingway d- Beckett e- none of these
9- Lilliputians symbolize excessive human: 
a- Jealousy b- confidence c- pride d- Ego e- none of these
10- Houyhnhnms represent life governed by sense and: 
a- moderation b- patience c- understanding d- compromise e-none of these
11- Cordelia’s chief characteristic is her: 
a- beauty b- devotion c- sympathy d- kindness e- none of these
12- Henry Higgins is a character in: 
a- Pygmalion b- Saint Joan c- major Barbara d- Candida e-none of these
13- Eliot worked for Faber and Faber as a/an: 
a- assistant b- director c- writer d- editor e- none of these
14- Wordsworth was appointed as poet Laureate in: 
a- 1843 b-1844 c-1845 d-1846 e- none of these
15- Hemingway was a great fan of: 
a- Cricket b- baseball c- softball d- football e- none of these
16- Jude the Obscure is a: 
a- comedy b- tragedy c- tragic-comedy d- black comedy e- none of these
17- Eliot was influenced by: 
a- Ezra Pound b- Shaw c- Hardy d- Wilde e- none of these
18- Who became the poet Laureate of England and Ireland during the reign of Queen Victoria? 
A- Tennyson b- Browning c- Hardy d- Lawrence e- none of these
19- Hemingway also worked as a: 
a- Carpenter b- Painter c- surgeon d- Driver e- none of these
20- “Tales from Shakespeare” is written by: 
a- Shakespeare b- Lamb c- Lawrence d- Mary Anne Evans e- none of these

NTS Educators Sample Paper-1  Answers

1-a 2-c 3-e 4-c 5-a 6-a 7-b 8-c 9-b 10-a 11-e 12-a 13-e 14-d 15-a 16-c 17-b 18-c 19-b 20-e

NTS Educators Sample Paper 2 Answers

1-b 2-d 3-c 4-b(not confirmed) 5-b 6-c 7-d 8-a 9-a(not confirmed) 10-a 11-b 12-a 13-d 14-a 15-b 16-b 17-a 18-a 19-d 20-b

SESE Science,SESE Math,SESE Urdu,SESE English SESE Computer Science Test Syllabus & Model Paper
Total Questions=100
Subject Related MA/MSc Level According to Qualification-85 Questions
Pedagogy-10
General Knowledge/Current Affairs-5

SSE Urdu SSE English SSE Physics SSE Chemistry SSE Math SSE Biology Test Syllabus & Model Paper
Total Questions=100
Subject Related MA/MSc Level According to Qualification-85 Questions
Pedagogy-10
General Knowledge/Current Affairs-5
Pedagogy Sample Questions & General Knowledge/Current Affairs sample questions will be as following

PEDAGOGY

  1. In the teaching of grammar, Inductive learning is:

  2. A. Grammatical explanations or rules are presented and then applied through practice in exercises.

    2. B. Grammatical rules are less stressed in the first stage but later given more importance.

    3. C. The knowledge which is deducted from the already known language and then the grammatical rules are applied.

    4. D. Learners are presented with examples. They then discover or apply language rules and principles on their own.

    5. E. Emphasis on rules and grammatical paradigms proved as off-putting as behaviorist rote drilling.

  3. Corporal punishment means:

  4. A. Isolation of the student

    2. B. Physical punishment

    3. C. Temporary termination from school

    4. D. Scolding the student

    5. E. Humiliation of the students in front of other students

    CURRENT AFFAIRS/GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

  5. Sardar Sher Ali Gorchani is the Deputy speaker of:

  6. A. Punjab

    2. B. Balochistan

    3. C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

  7. D. Sindh

    5. E. Gilgit Baltistan

  8. The last “Common Wealth” conference was held in:

  9. A. England

    2. B. Canada

    3. C. Sri-Lanka

    4. D. Nepal

    5. E. Pakistan

With Subject Related Questions
Will be according to post qualification MA/MSc Level as a Candidate who is applying for the post of SESE Urdu or SSE Urdu should prepare his Master Urdu subject covering all syllabus of Part-1 and Part-2

More MCQs for Educators Must Open and Read Now

New Sample Model Papers MCQs Syllabus NTS Phase-II Educators for ESE, SESE, SSE Urdu, English, Math, Physics, Science, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Get Ready Now

 

Latest MCQs Jobs of AEO Educators ESE SESE SSE Headmaster Headmistress 2016 Very Important NTS Written Test Questions Prepare Now

 

Top 130 MCQS AEOS and Educators New MCQs solved for NTS Entry Test Jobs 2016

 

Top 30 Common Education Techniques MCQS 2016 for Jobs of NTS Educators AEOS Must Prepare Now

 

Top NTS Previous MCQS 2016 of AEOS Educators Jobs Various Questions & Answers Sample Paper Current Affairs Pakistan Affairs Pakistan Studies & General Knowledge Must Prepare Now

 

Latest Solved MCQS of AEOS and Educators Jobs 2016 Test Preparation of M.A M.Ed B.Ed Education Subject Must Prepare Now

 

Top 30 MCQs for Punjab Educators Jobs 2016 Must Prepare Now for NTS Educators Entry Test 2016

 

Latest MCQs Current Affairs Pakistan (Punjab Sindh KPK Balochistan) Educators and AEOS Jobs 2016 Prepare for NTS Entry Test of Educators and AEOS

 

NTS Latest MCQS for Educators and AEOS Jobs 2016 Prepare for NTS Entry Test 2016

 

Latest Math Educators Free MCQS Solved for NTS Entry Test Jobs 2016 Must Prepare Now

Educators 2016-2017 All MCQs Past Sample Papers for Educators ESE SESE SSE Math English Urdu Islamiat Physics Science Biology Chemistry Computer Science Prepares for Educators NTS Entry Test 2016-17

 

New Current Affairs Solved 200 above MCQs 2017 Top Important Current Affairs/ Pakistan Affairs MCQs Papers by Adspk

New Current Affairs Solved 200 above MCQs 2017 Top Important Current Affairs/ Pakistan Affairs MCQs Papers by Adspk

State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) keeps interest rate unchanged at ____?
5.75%

Hassan Rouhani wins ____ election?
Iran’s presidential

ICJ stays Kulbhushan Jadhav execution, accepts Indian appeal for suspension.

Pakistan becomes first nation to benefit from China’s ____?
BeiDou Navigation Satellite

Pakistan wins Test series in ____ for first time.
West Indies

Female swimmers win ____ medal for Pakistan in Islamic solidarity games.
bronze

____ awarded with highest military award (King Abdul Aziz Medal of Excellence) of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
General Zubair Mahmood Hayat

Federal government has appointed ____ as Governor of State Bank for three months.
Riaz Riazuddin

____ defeated Pakistan in 2nd test cricket match?
West Indies

Pakistan sign $24 million accord with ____ for energy project?
Japan

Pakistan improves on ____ position out of 160 economies according to World Bank’s logistics index.
68th

Kim Jong Nam ____ half brother of Korean supreme leader was assassinated in?
Indonesia

Pakistan to host ____ summit in Islamabad in March 2017
13th Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)

____ to join Pakistan road link bypassing Afghanistan?
Tajikistan

Which famous Pakistani actor died recently?
Farooq Zameer

Prime minister of Pakistan recently visited which country?
Turkey

____ becomes the first man in history to win five or more titles at three different Grand Slam events.
Roger Federer 

____ President to visit Pakistan
Palestinian

Pakistan Stock exchange PSX KSE-100 closed above the historic points level.
50,000 

Roger Federer edges Nadal to win
Australian Open

Pakistan tests first MIRV missile named?
Ababeel

According to Transparency International, Pakistan ranks ____ on global corruption index.
116 (ex president Gambia)

United Nations votes on ending _____ settlements
Israeli 

____ leaves the Gambia after 22 years of rule
Yahya Jammeh (ex president Gambia)

New US president Donald Trump took the oath of office as
45th president of US 

Who is secretary general of United Nations?
Antonio Gueterres

Antonio Gueterres is a Portuguese diplomat and he is serving as ____ secretary general of United Nations.
9th 

Pakistan will host ____ summit in March 2017?
Economic Cooperation Organization

Where the recent Heart of Asia Conference held?
India 

The current US President belongs to which party?
Republican

Donald Trump is the native of the state of?
New York City 

Where the last BRICS summit held?
India

Who is Egyptian president at present?
Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

Last Organisation of Islamic Cooperation held in
Turkey

Which leader of Tamil Naidu died in 2016?
Jayalailitha 

India recently joined which 38 member club?
Missile Technology Control Regime

18th SAARC conference was scheduled to held in
Pakistan 

Baan ki Moon belongs to which counry
South Korea

Next t20 worldcup will held in?
England 

Which country will host next Olympics
Japan

Which Former Sindh Education Minister _____ died in February?
Dr. Hamida Khuhro

first Pakistani women to take 100 wickets in One day Cricket
Sana Mir 

Which Former Sindh Education Minister _____ died in February?
Dr. Hamida Khuhro

Who is currently appointed as adviser to the prime minister on aviation PIA
Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan

____ is appointed as new Foreign Secretary of Pakistan
Tehmina Janjua

India beat Pakistan and win?
T20 Blind Worldcup

Pakistan conducted Naval Exercise ____ with 37 countries.
Aman 17

____ is elected as new president of Haiti?
Jovenel Moise

Which country temporarily ban 7 Muslim countries citizens from entering.
United States

Current United States Vice President is
Mike Pence

____ is going to host 13th Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Summit in March 2017.
Pakistan

PML-N ____ is appointed as new governor of Sindh
Muhammad Zubair 

Security Conference-2017 held in?
Munich, Germany

Who is current and first female secretary to foreign affairs of Pakistan appointed in February-2017
Tehmina Janjua 

Pakistan army launches operation ____ across the country against terrorists
Raad ul Fasaad

Pakistan Super League 2017 final to be held in?
Lahore 

The 6th International Conference in support of “Palestinian Intifada”, in March 2017 will be hosted by?
Iran

New appointed national security adviser of USA by Donald Trump in Feb-2017?
HR McMaster 

South Asian Speakers’ Summit-2017 held in?
Indore, India

New President of Germany?
Frank Walter 

Pakistan Stock exchange PSX KSE-100 closed above the historic points level.
50,000

Pakistan army launches operation ____ across the country against terrorists
Raad ul Fasaad

Pakistan Super League 2017 final to be held in?
Lahore

The 6th International Conference in support of “Palestinian Intifada”, in March 2017 will be hosted by?
Iran

New appointed national security adviser of USA by Donald Trump in Feb-2017?
HR McMaster

South Asian Speakers’ Summit-2017 held in?
Indore, India

Frank Walter is elected as new President of
Germany 

Due to which militant group, Iran threatened Pakistan that they would hit bases of Militants inside Pakistan?

A. ISIS
B. Lashkar-e-Taiba
C. Jaish-al-Adl
D. Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan

How many members joint investigation team (JIT) formed by Sup­reme Court?

A. 4 members (JIT) team
B. 6 members (JIT) team
C. 7 members (JIT) team
D. None of these

Name the Head of Joint investigation team (JIT) to probe Panama case?

A. Wajid Zia (FIA)
B. Brigadier Muhammad Nauman Saeed (ISI).
C. Brigadier Kamran Khurshid (MI).
D. Irfan Naeem Mangi (NAB).

Who is the current IG of Islamabad Police?

A. Ahmed Khan
B. Muhammad Khalid Khattak
C. Tahir Masood Yasin
D. Sikandar Hayat

Who is the current IG of Balochistan Police?

A. Mr. Tariq Umar Khittab
B. Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhera
C. Rao Amin Hashim
D. Mr. Ahsan Mehboob

Who is the Current IG of Punjab Police?

A. Mushtaq Sukhera
B. Usman Khattak
C. Arif Nawaz
D. Ameen Venus

Al Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden was killed by U.S. Special Forces during raid in Abbottabad on____________?

A. 2nd May 2010
B. 3rd May 2010
C. 2nd May 2011
D. 3rd May 2011

Name the Pakistani Cricket player who announced his retirement from Test cricket in April-2017?

A. Younas Khan
B. Shahid Khan Afridi
C. Misbah Ul Haq 
D. Mohammed Yousaf

Name the Imam-i-Kaaba who was invited by Jamiat Ulema-i-Islam (JUI-F) for Centenary celebrations on 6th April 2017 ?

A. Hassan Al Bukhari
B. Ahmad Mohammad Al al-Abbas
C. Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais
D. Sheikh Saleh bin Muhammad Bin Talib

Who is the current IG of Sindh police?

A. Allah Dino Khowaja
B. Ghulam Hyder Jamali
C. Nasir Khan Durrani
D. Shahid Nadeem Baloch

Who is the current IG of KPK police?

A. Ihsan Ghani
B. Salahuddin Mehsud
C. Nasir Khan Durrani
D. Ali Ahmed

State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) will issue a Coin in Recognition of Edhi’s services on March 31 2017, will worth Rs___________?

A. RS 30
B. RS 40
C. RS 50
D. RS 60

Name the First Woman Chief Executive Officer and President of of a Major Pakistani Bank?

A. JEHAN ARA
B. SALAINA HAROON
C. SABEEN MAHMOOD
D. SIMA KAMIL

Who is the current Chief Justice of Sindh High Court ?

A. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Sheikh
B. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah
C. Justice Faisal Arab
D. Justice Maqbool Baqar

sixth population census Started on 15th March 2017, which is being carried out after___________years?

A. 17 Years
B. 18 Years
C. 19 Years
D. 20 Years

Who won Pakistan Super League 2017 ?

A. Peshawar Zalmi
B. Quetta Gladiators
C. Karachi Kings
D. Islamabad United

Operation Radd-ul-Fasaad means ______________?

A. Path to Salvation
B. Elimination of discord
C. Sharp and cutting strike
D. None of these

Pakistan Army on launched ‘Operation Radd-ul-Fasaad’ across the country on ______________?

A. 13th Jan 2017
B. 2nd Feb 2017
C. 15th Feb 2017
D. 22nd Feb 2017

Which country boycotts South Asian Speakers’ summit-2017 ?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Maldives
D. Sri Lanka

South Asian Speakers’ Summit-2017 19-20 Feb 2017 will be held in___________?

A. Colombo, Sri Lanka
B. Kathmandu, Nepal
C. Indore, India 
D. Male, Maldives

Who is Newly appointed Ambassador of Pakistan to USA?

A. Jalil Abbas Jilani
B. Tahmina Janjua
C. Aizaz Chaudhary
D. Nafees Zakria

Who is currently appointed as adviser to the prime minister on aviation PIA?

A. Zafar Iqbal Jahgra
B. Azam Shigal
C. Tariq Fatmi
D. Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan

The 13th Meeting of the ECO Heads of State/Government on 1st March 2017 will be hosted by__________?

A. Pakistan 
B. Turkey
C. Iran
D. China

Read More about this Mcq

Which team has won blind cricket T-20 world cup-on 12 february 2017 in India?

A. Pakistan
B. Australia
C. India 
D. West Indies

How many countries had participated in conducting international naval exercise ‘Aman-17’ in the Arabian Sea off the coast of Karachi on 10 to 14 February-2017?

A. 21
B. 38
C. 27
D. 17

Bhikki Power Plant, district Sheikhupura has installed capacity of__________?

A. 1180 MW 
B. 1320 MW
C. 480 MW
D. 1480 MW

Which Renowned Pakistani novelist passes away on 4th February -2017 at the age of 88 years?

A. Fatima Surayya Bajia
B. Razia Butt
C. Bano Qudsia 
D. Parveen Shakir

PM Nawaz Shairf has inaugurated 75-km long section of Karachi-Hyderabad motorway(total length would be 136 KM) on 3rd February-2017 it is?

A. M8 Motorway
B. M9 Motorway
C. M12 Motorway
D. M4 Motorway

Current Deputy Chairman Senate is____________?

A. Mufti Muneeb ur Rehman
B. Marvi Memon
C. Moulana Abdul Gafoor Haidri 
D. Faisal Kareem Kundi

Current Chairman Senate is___________?

A. Ayaz Sadiq
B. Khrsheed Shah
C. Aitzaz Ehsan
D. Raza Rabbani

Who became the first Pakistani Women bowler from the country in Women ODIs to take 100 wickets in One-day International?

A. Sana Mir
B. Anam Amin
C. Asmavia Iqbal
D. Bismah Maroof

Current Governor Sindh is _______________?

A. Murad Ali Shah
B. Dr. Ishratul Ebad
C. Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi
D. Muhammad Zubair

Name the Pakistan’s surface-to-surface ballistic missile, which is capable of delivering multiple warheads using Multiple Independent Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technology ?

A. Shaheen-II
B. Ababeel
C. Nasr
D. Ghauri

Multan Metro Bus Project Inaugurated by PM Nawaz Sharif on 24th January-2017 completed with cost of 28.88 Billions Rs. its route length is??

A. 22.5 KM
B. 27 KM
C. 33.5 KM
D. 18.5 KM

Pakistan conducted a successful test of the “Ababeel” surface-to-surface ballistic missile on 24 January 2017, its range is___________?

A. 450 KM
B. 750 KM
C. 2200 KM
D. 1400 KM

After how many Years Pakistan’s win first ODI on Australian soil in jan 2017?

A. 12 Years
B. 10 Years
C. 15 years
D. None of these

The late Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi Governor Sindh had served as the _________Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. 13th Chief Justice of Pakistan
B. 14th Chief Justice of Pakistan
C. 15th Chief Justice of Pakistan
D. 16th Chief Justice of Pakistan

The Shortest-Serving Governor in Sindh’s History is?

A. Murad Ali Shah
B. Dr. Ishratul Ebad
C. Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi 
D. Khursheed Shah

Pakistan test fired its first submarine launched cruise missile Babur-III on 9 January 2017, has the range of___________ kilometres?

A. 450 kilometres
B. 550 kilometres
C. 650 kilometres
D. 700 kilometres
Islamic military coalition formed to combat terrorism is the alliance of ___________ Nations
A. 34 nations
B. 38 Nations
C. 39 Nations
D. 40 Nations

joint operations center to coordinate and support military operations of Saudi-led Islamic military alliance of 39 Nations against terrorism is located in ?

A. Riyadh
B. Jeddah
C. Medina
D. Dammam

Who has been appointed as a Chief of Saudi-led Islamic anti-terror alliance of 39 Nations in January 2017?

A. General (retd) Raheel Sharif
B. General (retd) Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
C. General (retd) Pervez Musharraf
D. General Qamar Javed Bajwa

Who becomes most experienced international umpire in cricket history in January 2017 ?

A. Aleem Dar
B. Rod Tucker
C. Sundaram Ravi
D. Marais Erasmus

Justice Mian Saqib Nisar took oath as Chief justice of Pakistan on __________?

A. 25 December 2016
B. 31 December 2016
C.   1 January 2017
D. 15 January 2017

Who is Current Chief justice of Pakistan?

A. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali
B. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
C. Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
D. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

The current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?

A. Justice Mazhar ALam Khan Miankhel
B. Justice Mian Fasih-ul-Mulk
C. Justice Dost Muhammad Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi

Read More details about this mcq

Recently inaugurated Chashma- III nuclear power plant can generate___________ megawatts of electricity?

A. 340 megawatts
B. 360 megawatts
C. 400 megawatts
D. 150 megawatts

Pak-Jordan joint military exercise held in December-2016 near Attock, called?

A. Raadul Baraq
B. Ataturk-IX
C. Friendship-2016
D. Fajr-ul-Sharq 1

PM Nawaz has inaugurated 340 MW Chashma Nuclear Project-III in Mianwali on 28 December-2016 with the help of??

A. China 
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Canada

What is the Name of the gate which is recently inaugurated in December 2016 at Pak Iran border in Taftan ?
A. Pakistan Gate
B. Iran Gate
C. Friendship Gate
D. None of These

How many regulatory bodies placed under the administrative control of the respective ministries concerned in December 2016 ?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Read more About this Mcq

Who becomes first Pakistani to win ICC Spirit of Cricket Award in December 2016?

A. Shahid Khan Afridi
B. Misbah-ul-Haq
C. Younas khan
D. Azhar Ali

China Pakistan Economics Corridor (CPEC) total length ?

A.2896 KM
B. 7200 KM
C. 2442 KM
D. 4400 KM

Who is Current DG Rangers Sindh?

A. Major Nadeem
B. Gen Muhammad Saeed
C. Gen Rizwan Akhtar
D. Gen Asim Bajwa

The 10-rupee coin, recently issued by SBP, contains the picture of _____________?

A. Derawar Fort
B. Gwadar Port
C. Badshahi Mosque
D. Faisal Mosque

What is the name of the “chaiwala” Who got famous from social media in 2016?

A. Kamal Khan
B. Irshad Khan
C. Rasheed Khan
D. Arshad Khan

Pakistan will conduct its ____________ Population cencus in 2017?

A. 4th population census
B. 5th population census
C. 6th population census
D. 7th population census

Pakistan’s sixth population census will be carried out in _____________?

A. February 2017
B. March 2017
C. April 2017
D. May 2017

Who is newly Appointed DG ISPR of Pakistan Army?

A. Lt General Asim Saleem Bajwa
B. Major General Asif Ghafoor
C. Major General Athar Abbas
D. Major General Waheed Arshad

USA have signed an agreement to provide Rs 8.5 billion to the WAPDA for the construction of?

A. Dia Mir Bahasha Dam Project
B. Kala Bagh Dam Project
C. Kurram Tangi Dam Project 
D. Mirani Dam Project

Pm Nawaz Sharief has inaugurated N-85 Surab-Hoshab road 448 KM long on 14th December-2016 in?

A. D.G khan
B. Hassan Abdal
C. Raheem Yar khan
D. Turbat

Name the special task force, which is established in December 2016 by Pakistan Navy to safeguard and protect the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor as well as Gwadar port?

A. Task Force 21
B. Task Force 44
C. Task Force 88
D. Task Force 2

Who is the First Pakistani female member of bomb disposal squad (BDU)?

A. Shazadi Gillani
B. Maryyam
C. Rafia Qaseem Baig
D. None of these

According to a notification by the Ministry of Law and Justice, Who will be the next Chief Justice of Pakistan in 2017 ?

A. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
B. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali
C. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
D. Justice Amir Hani Muslim

Name the University which Department to be rename as “Abdus Salam Center for Physics” Approved by Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif in December 2016?

A. Punjab University (Lahore)
B. Quaid-e-Azam University (Islamabad)
C. Gomal University (DI Khan)
D. All of Above

Name the International University which started Benazir Bhutto Leadership Program (BBLP) / international leadership course in December 2016?

A. University of Oxford
B. Harvard University
C. University of Cambridge
D. None of these

The 2017 Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process will be hosted by which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Bhutan
D. Azerbaijan

Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process on December 3 to December 4, 2016 was hosted by which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India (Amritsar city)
C. Bhutan
D. Iran

How many Participating Countries are there in Heart of Asia Conference?

A. 12 Participating Countries
B. 14 Participating Countries
C. 16 Participating Countries
D. None of these

Number of Supporting Countries in Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process are?

A. 15 Supporting Countries
B. 17 Supporting Countries
C. 19 Supporting Countries
D. None of these

Pakistan has started direct train and freight service in December 2016 with which Country?

A. Iran
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. China

Till now, How many Chief of Army Staff (COAS), of Pakistan are selected from Baloch Regiment?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None of these
Read More details about this Mcq

General Qamar Javed Bajwa took oath as Army Chief on __________?

A. 23 November 2016
B. 25 November 2016
C. 27 November 2016
D. 29 November 2016

General Zubair Hayat is the ___________ Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC) of Pakistan?

A. 13th
B. 15th
C. 16th
D. 17th

Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa is___________ Chief of Amy Staff of Pakistan?

A. 13th
B. 15th
C. 16th
D. None of these

Newly selected Army chief Qamar Javed Bajwa belongs to Regiment___________?

A. 6th FF
B. 16th Baloch Ragiment 
C. 5th Punjab
D. 13th Lancers

Who is the Current Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC), Pakistan?

A. General Rashad Mahmood
B. General Ashfaq Pervez Kayani
C. General Zubair Hayat
D. General Raheel Sharif

Who is the Current Chief of Army Staff (COAS), Pakistan?

A. Gen Raheel Sharif
B. Gen Ashfaq Parvaz kayani
C. Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa
D. Gen Zubair Hayat

Name the cricket Stadium which is located in Khyber Agency and inaugurated by Gen Raheel Sharif in November 2016?

A. Younas Khan cricket stadium
B. Shahid Afridi cricket stadium
C. Gaddafi Stadium
D. Arbab Niaz Stadium

Pakistan Army shoots down Indian Quad Copter drone at LOC in November 2016 at which sector ?

A) Bhimber Sector
B) Rakhchakri Sector
C) Shahkot sector
D) Jura sector.

PAKISTAN 9th International Defense Exhibition and Seminar to be held on 22-25 November-2016 in Karachi Expo Center, its name?

A. Defense Production Workshop-2016
B. Army Arms Ideas-2016
C. IDEAS-2016
D. Combat-2016

Who was the only Pakistani to have climbed six of the world’s tallest mountains of 8000 m passed away on 21-Nov-2016 due to blood Cancer?

A. Ashraf Amman
B. Nazeer Sabar
C. Numera Saleem
D. Hassan Sadpara

Current Minister of Planning and Development of Pakistan ?

A. Nawaz Sharief
B. Khwaja Saad Rafique
C. Ahsan Iqbal 
D. Zafar ul Haq

Ishratul Ebad has longest tenure as a Governor of any province of Pakistan?

A. 12 years (2001-2012)
B. 16 Years ( 2001-2016)
C. 14 Years ( 2002-2016) 
D. 10 Years ( 2006-2016)

First caretaker female chief election commissioner of Pakistan who took oath on 7 November-2016 ?

A. Justice Majida Rizvi
B. Asima Jhangir
C. Maryam Orangzaib
D. Justice (Retd) Irshad Qaiser

Current National Assembly of Pakistan is_________?

A. 12th National Assembly
B. 13th National Assembly
C. 14th National Assembly
D. 16th National Assembly

22nd Amendment in 1973 Constitution of Pakistan is related to____________?

A. Pak Army Trail Courts
B. Powers of Election Commission Members 
C. Related to NRO
D. Not made yet

Woman Seats in Senat?

A. 12
B. 17
C. 4
D. 10

renowned former producer and director of PTV died at the age of 73 years due to lung complications in Lahore on 4-11-2016, name?

A. Sohail Azeem
B. Bushra Adil
C. Yawar Hayat 
D. Azeem Bombywalay

Who received the ‘most resilient journalist award’ by the International Free Press in Hague, Holland on 2nd November-2016

A. Javed Chauhdary
B. Hamid Mir 
C. Talat Huusain
D. Kamran Khan

Terrorists attacked on Police Training Center on 25 October-2016 night which result 61 martyred and 124 injured in?

A. Peshawar
B. Quetta 
C. Karachi
D. Rawalpindi

Pakistan Army won the gold medal at an annual international military patrolling exercise, ‘Exercise Cambrian Patrol’ held in?

A. New South Wales, Australia
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Wales, United Kingdom 
D. Istanbul, Turkey

Which Pakistani footballer died in a road accident in Karachi on October 13, 2016?

A. Shahlyla Baloch 
B. Samreen Marvi
C. Iffat Saeed
D. None of Above

Who have made first century,double century and also triple century in day and night Test Match with pink ball in Oct-2016?

A. Veerat Kohli (IndiA.
B. Brandom Macalum (NuzilanD.
C. Azhar Ali (Pakistan) 
D. Hashim Amlaa (South AfricA.

Pakistan issued $1 billion five-year Sukuk bonds on October 6, 2016 @ the rate of__________?

A. 9.3%
B. 7.5%
C. 5.5% 
D. 4.75%

Which Bank has installed world highest ATM at Pakistan-China border in Khunjerab Pass in October-2016?

A. National Bank of Pakistan (NBP)
B. Muslim Commercial Bank (MCB)
C. United Bank Limited (UBL)
D. Allied Bank Limited. (ABL)

(more…)

19th SAARC conference-2016 which was going to held in Islamabad, Pakistan has postponed due to opposite of 3 SAARC Countries?

A. Nepal, India, Bangladesh
B. India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh
C. Bangladesh, Afghanistan, India
D. None of Above

which country declared as the third largest host for refugees by Amnesty International in October-2016?

A. Jordan
B. Turkey
C. Germany
D. Pakistan

Joint Military Exercises Started between Pakistan & Russia in September-2016, called_________?

A. Inspired Gambit
B. North Thunder
C. Operation Rajjgal
D. Druzhba 2016 OR (Friendship 2016)

Seven Years old British Pakistani who became world’s youngest computer programmer in September-2016?

A. Muhammad Usaman
B. Hamza Shahzad
C. Ali Raza
D. Imran Abbas

Military Exercises held in September-2016 between Pak & USA in South Carolina,called?

A. Thunder Bolt
B. Joint C-2016
C. Inspired Gambit 
D. none of Above

Current Hijri Year is ?

A. 1435 AH
B. 1437 AH
C. 1438 AH 
D. 1434 AH

Which country got first position in Test Ranking in Cricket in its History on 22 Aug-2016?

A. Pakistan 
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka

Member of Sindh Assembly and MQM resigned on 22 Aug-2016 ?

A. Farooq Sattar
B. Kashmala Tariq
C. Waseem Akhtar
D. Iram Farooqi

Which country won first position by wining 121 medals in Olympics-2016?

A. UK
B. China
C. USA 
D. Russia

Tallest Building of Pakistan?

A. Burj Khalifa
B. Habib Bank Plaza, Karachi
C. Minar-e-Pakistan Lahore
D. Icon Tower, Karachi

Pakistan Army conducting an operation along the Pak-Afghan border in Khyber Agency, called?

A. Operation Zarb-e- Azab
B. Operation Rah-e-Nijaat
C. Operation Rajjgal
D. Operation Zarb-e-Ahaan

Pakistan has launched its biggest Navy’s Warship Fleet Tanker with the help of ?

A. Turkey 
B. China
C. Canada
D. USA

who is Chairman NADRA ?

A. Syed Muzzafar
B. Uzma Adil
C. Abid Sher Ali
D. Usman Yousaf Mobeen

Pakistan has became 6th time world champion on 17 Aug-2016 in ?

A. Cricket
B. Junior Squash 
C. Hockey
D. Kabadi

Recently in which country Amnesty International has closed its offices ?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. India 
D. Syria

Current President of Azad Kashmir is ?

A. Ch. Abdul Majeed
B. Sardar Masood Khan
C. Raja Farooq
D. Sardar Yaqoob

“Combing operation” Means________________?

A. A searching operation by Forces to find out hidden terrorists. 
B. Kidney Operation by qualified Surgeons
C. A bill passed by Pakistani Parliament.
D. None of Above

Neelum-Jhelum Hydropower Plant based in Muzzafarabad will produce electricity?

A. 969 Mwt 
B. 4500 Mwt
C. 425 Mgw
D. 3200 Mwt

Ex Pakistani Cricket Captain Hanif Muhammad died on 11 Aug-2016 at the age of 81 years, got the title?

A. Flying Shaheen
B. Little Master
C. Asian Legend
D. None of Above

Russia will invest__________ in the construction of North-South gas pipeline.

A. $1 billion
B. $2 billion
C. $3 billion
D. $4 billion

The North-South gas pipeline will transport LNG from____________?

A. Karachi to Lahore
B. Lahore to Karachi
C. Gwadar to Karachi
D. Gwadar to Sukkur

The total length of North-South gas pipeline is_____________?

A. 1,000 km
B. 1,100 km
C. 1,200 km
D. 1,300 km

Around _______billion m3 of gas would be transported from Karachi to Lahore per annum through North-South gas pipeline.

A. 11.0
B. 11.4
C. 12.0
D. 12.4

The total length of Karachi-Lahore Motorway is___________?

A. 1,000 km
B. 1,100 km
C. 1,200 km
D. 1,300 km

Pakistan issued 10-year Eurobonds of _____ in the international Eurobond market on 25 September 2015.

A. $5 million
B. $50 million
C. $500 million
D. $5000 million

The coupon rate of Eurobonds issued on 25 September 2015 is___________%?

A. 7.75%
B. 8.0%
C. 8.25%
D. 8.50%

The construction work on Karachi green line (or Karachi Metro bus service) was inaugurated on

A. 10 February 2016
B. 16 February 2016
C. 20 February 2016
D. 26 February 2016

The estimated cost of the Karachi green line is _____ billion?

A. Rs.15,085
B. Rs.16,085
C. Rs.17,085
D. Rs.18,085

Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX) was formed by merging Lahore, Karachi and Islamabad stock exchanges on?

A. 11 January 2016
B. 12 January 2016
C. 13 January 2016
D. 14 January 2016

Through TAPI gas pipeline Afghanistan, Pakistan and India will receive natural gas from?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Tajikistan
D. Turkmenistan

The construction of TAPI gas pipeline began on 13 December 2015, and the expected completion date is

A. December 2016
B. December 2017
C. December 2018
D. December 2019

Pakistan will receive _____ billion m3 natural gas from Turkmenistan per year.

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16

Pakistan-Qatar deal to import LNG from Qatar to Pakistan is a government-to-government contract for _____ years.

A. 9
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

According to the Pakistan-Qatar LNG deal Pakistan will receive ________million tons of LNG annually.

A. 3.25

B. 3.75

C. 4.25

D. 4.75

New Current Affairs Solved 200 above MCQs 2017 Top Important Current Affairs/ Pakistan Affairs MCQs Papers by Adspk

 

Jobs University of Chitral Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors Lecturers Litigation Officer Programmer I.T Specialist Network Support Engineer Draftsman Personal Assistant Sub Engineer Jobs Application Form Deadline 10-06-2017 Apply Now by UOCH

Jobs University of Chitral Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors Lecturers Litigation Officer Programmer I.T Specialist Network Support Engineer Draftsman Personal Assistant Sub Engineer Jobs Application Form Deadline 10-06-2017 Apply Now by UOCH

Jobs University of Chitral Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors Lecturers Litigation Officer Programmer I.T Specialist Network Support Engineer Draftsman Personal Assistant Sub Engineer Jobs Application Form Deadline 10-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs University of Chitral Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors Lecturers Litigation Officer Programmer I.T Specialist Network Support Engineer Draftsman Personal Assistant Sub Engineer Jobs Application Form Deadline 10-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs University of Chitral Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors Lecturers Litigation Officer Programmer I.T Specialist Network Support Engineer Draftsman Personal Assistant Sub Engineer Jobs Application Form Deadline 10-06-2017 Apply Now by UOCH

 

Jobs Multan Electric Power Company MEPCO Jobs 2017 for Chief Internal Auditor Jobs Application Deadline 08-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Multan Electric Power Company MEPCO Jobs 2017 for Chief Internal Auditor Jobs Application Deadline 08-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Multan Electric Power Company MEPCO Jobs 2017 for Chief Internal Auditor Jobs Application Deadline 08-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Multan Electric Power Company MEPCO Jobs 2017 for Chief Internal Auditor Jobs Application Deadline 08-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Multan Electric Power Company MEPCO Jobs 2017 for Chief Internal Auditor Jobs Application Deadline 08-06-2017 Apply Now

 

Jobs Heavy Industry Taxila Education City Institute of Medical Sciences HITEC-IMS Taxila Jobs 2017 for Senior Registrar Medical Officers Nurses Technician Data Entry Operator Jobs Application Deadline 26-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Heavy Industry Taxila Education City Institute of Medical Sciences HITEC-IMS Taxila Jobs 2017 for Senior Registrar Medical Officers Nurses Technician Data Entry Operator Jobs Application Deadline 26-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Heavy Industry Taxila Education City Institute of Medical Sciences HITEC-IMS Taxila Jobs 2017 for Senior Registrar Medical Officers Nurses Technician Data Entry Operator Jobs Application Deadline 26-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Heavy Industry Taxila Education City Institute of Medical Sciences HITEC-IMS Taxila Jobs 2017 for Senior Registrar Medical Officers Nurses Technician Data Entry Operator Jobs Application Deadline 26-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Heavy Industry Taxila Education City Institute of Medical Sciences HITEC-IMS Taxila Jobs 2017 for Senior Registrar Medical Officers Nurses Technician Data Entry Operator Jobs Application Deadline 26-05-2017 Apply Now

 

Jobs Primary and Secondary Healthcare Department Nankana Sahib Jobs for Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant Jobs Application Deadline 06-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Primary and Secondary Healthcare Department Nankana Sahib Jobs for Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant Jobs Application Deadline 06-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Primary and Secondary Healthcare Department Nankana Sahib Jobs for Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant Jobs Application Deadline 06-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Primary and Secondary Healthcare Department Nankana Sahib Jobs for Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant Jobs Application Deadline 06-06-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Primary and Secondary Healthcare Department Nankana Sahib Jobs for Monitoring & Evaluation Assistant Jobs Application Deadline 06-06-2017 Apply Now

 

Jobs Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology SZABIST Islamabad Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors (Management Sciences Computer Science) Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology SZABIST Islamabad Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors (Management Sciences Computer Science) Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology SZABIST Islamabad Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors (Management Sciences Computer Science) Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology SZABIST Islamabad Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors (Management Sciences Computer Science) Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology SZABIST Islamabad Jobs 2017 for Assistant Professors (Management Sciences Computer Science) Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

 

Jobs Pakistan Red Crescent Quetta Balochistan Jobs 2017 for PMER Officer CBHFA Coordinator District Branch Secretary District Program Officer Female Field Officer Admin Officer Accounts Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Pakistan Red Crescent Quetta Balochistan Jobs 2017 for PMER Officer CBHFA Coordinator District Branch Secretary District Program Officer Female Field Officer Admin Officer Accounts Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Pakistan Red Crescent Quetta Balochistan Jobs 2017 for PMER Officer CBHFA Coordinator District Branch Secretary District Program Officer Female Field Officer Admin Officer Accounts Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Pakistan Red Crescent Quetta Balochistan Jobs 2017 for PMER Officer CBHFA Coordinator District Branch Secretary District Program Officer Female Field Officer Admin Officer Accounts Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

Jobs Pakistan Red Crescent Quetta Balochistan Jobs 2017 for PMER Officer CBHFA Coordinator District Branch Secretary District Program Officer Female Field Officer Admin Officer Accounts Jobs Application Deadline 31-05-2017 Apply Now

 

FPSC Final Results Petrol Officer F.4-185/2014 in National Highways & Motorway Police Ministry of Communication Results Updated on 23-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Final Results Petrol Officer F.4-185/2014 in National Highways & Motorway Police Ministry of Communication Results Updated on 23-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Final Results Petrol Officer F.4-185/2014 in National Highways & Motorway Police Ministry of Communication Results Updated on 23-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Final Results Petrol Officer F.4-185/2014 in National Highways & Motorway Police Ministry of Communication Results Updated on 23-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Final Results Petrol Officer F.4-185/2014 in National Highways & Motorway Police Ministry of Communication Results Updated on 23-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

 

FPSC Online Admission Certificates for General Recruitment Test Time Table for Phase-III/2017 Written MCQs Test Pattern Date Sheet from 11-06-2017 to 16-06-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Online Admission Certificates for General Recruitment Test Time Table for Phase-III/2017 Written MCQs Test Pattern Date Sheet from 11-06-2017 to 16-06-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

Online Admission Certificates for General Recruitment Test Phase 3/2017 (23-MAY-17)

FPSC Online Admission Certificates for General Recruitment Test Time Table for Phase-III/2017 Written MCQs Test Pattern Date Sheet from 11-06-2017 to 16-06-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

FPSC Online Admission Certificates for General Recruitment Test Time Table for Phase-III/2017 Written MCQs Test Pattern Date Sheet from 11-06-2017 to 16-06-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission Islamabad

 

FPSC Result Statement of FPO Examination-2017 of Police Service of Pakistan PSP Probationers of 43rd CTP Jobs Results Updated on 22-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission

FPSC Result Statement of FPO Examination-2017 of Police Service of Pakistan PSP Probationers of 43rd CTP Jobs Results Updated on 22-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission

FPSC FPO 2017 43rd CTP – PSP Jobs Results Download PDF File

FPSC Result Statement of FPO Examination-2017 of Police Service of Pakistan PSP Probationers of 43rd CTP Jobs Results Updated on 22-05-2017 by Federal Public Service Commission